Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] the benefit of some or all of the lots, the owners or occupants of lots, or the common areas.”
    RP § 11B-101(d)(1).
    11
    Under the HOA Act, “common areas” are defined as “property which is owned
    or leased by a homeowners association.” RP § 11B-101(b).
    15
    any lot, or on the owners or occupants of any lot, mandatory assessments or fees to cover
    “the provision of services or otherwise for the benefit of the owners of the lots, the owners
    or occupants of the lots, or the common areas.” RP § 11B-101(d)(1).
    Section 11B-117(a) of the HOA Act states that, “[a]s provided in the declaration, a
    lot owner shall be liable for all homeowners association assessments and charges that come
    due during the time that the lot owner owns the lot.” To encourage the payment of timely
    assessments, the HOA Act gives a HOA the authority to establish in its declaration or
    bylaws “a late charge of $15 or one-tenth of the total amount of any delinquent assessment
    or installment, whichever is greater, provided the charge may not be imposed more than
    once for the same delinquent payment and may be imposed only if the delinquency has
    continued for at least 15 calendar days.” RP § 11B-112.1.
    With respect to enforcement, the HOA Act permits a HOA to establish provisions
    in its declaration for collection of delinquent assessments through both in rem and in
    personam proceedings. Section 11B-117(b) provides:
    Enforcement. — In addition to any other remedies available at
    law, a homeowners association may enforce the payment of the
    assessments and charges provided in the declaration by the
    imposition of a lien on a lot in accordance with the Maryland
    Contract Lien Act.
    The express language of the HOA Act authorizes the governing body of a HOA to
    take enforcement action to collect delinquent assessments and charges owed by the
    individual lot owners within the development. As part of its collection efforts, the HOA is