Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] Delegate Pica further noted that
    the “ex[]parte nature of the proceeding as a practical matter cuts off any defense on the
    counterclaim that may be available to the consumer,” and that as a result, consumers often
    end up making payments on the disputed debts.
    39
    Subsequently, the Economic Matters Committee amended H.B. 692 by extending
    the scope of the bill to apply to all consumer transactions—not just those in the home
    improvement context—and it introduced the language, which appears in the present form
    of CL § 13-301(12). This amended version of H.B. 692 was adopted and went into effect
    on July 1, 1981. The legislative history is devoid of support for the notion that by adding
    the clause “that waives the consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action,” the
    General Assembly intended to limit the type of confessed judgment contracts that were
    prohibited. The Committee file explains the purpose of these amendments to the original
    bill:
    Makes use of a confessed judgment clause in any consumer