Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] The express language of the HOA Act authorizes the governing body of a HOA to
    take enforcement action to collect delinquent assessments and charges owed by the
    individual lot owners within the development. As part of its collection efforts, the HOA is
    authorized to assess late charges, to impose a lien on the lot in accordance with the
    16
    Maryland Contract Lien Act, Md. Code, Real Property Article, § 14-201 et seq. (2013),
    and to file suit against the individual lot owner for the amount of the debt owed.
    In 2007, the HOA Act was amended to add RP § 11B-115, titled “Enforcement
    Authority of Division of Consumer Protection.” (“2007 Amendment”).                The 2007
    Amendment added a specific definition of “consumer” to the HOA Act, which defines
    consumer as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, assignee, or recipient of a lot in a
    development.” RP § 11B-115(a). The 2007 Amendment provides that the section “is
    intended to provide minimum standards for protection of consumers in the State.” RP
    § 11B-115(b).    The 2007 Amendment brought the HOA Act within the specific
    enforcement authority of the Office of the Attorney General under the CPA. Specifically,
    the 2007 Amendment states that “to the extent that a violation of any provision of this title
    affects a consumer, that violation shall be within the scope of the enforcement duties and
    powers of the Division of the Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General,
    as described in Title 13 of the Commercial Law Article.” RP § 11B-115(c).
    2. Collection of HOA Assessments Falls Within the Scope of the Consumer
    Protection Act
    The Consumer Protection Act is set forth in CL § 13-101, et seq. The purpose of
    the CPA is to “set certain minimum standards for the protection of consumers across the