Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] the 2007 Amendment states that “to the extent that a violation of any provision of this title
    affects a consumer, that violation shall be within the scope of the enforcement duties and
    powers of the Division of the Consumer Protection of the Office of the Attorney General,
    as described in Title 13 of the Commercial Law Article.” RP § 11B-115(c).
    2. Collection of HOA Assessments Falls Within the Scope of the Consumer
    Protection Act
    The Consumer Protection Act is set forth in CL § 13-101, et seq. The purpose of
    the CPA is to “set certain minimum standards for the protection of consumers across the
    State . . . .” CL § 13-102(b)(1). In enacting the CPA, the General Assembly determined
    that the State “should take strong protective and preventative steps to investigate unlawful
    consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices and to
    prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). The General
    17
    Assembly further instructed that the CPA shall be “construed and applied liberally to
    promote its purpose.” CL § 13-105. To that end, the CPA prohibits all trade practices that