Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] or deceptive. Practices defined to be unfair, abusive, or deceptive include the “[u]se of a
    contract related to a consumer transaction which contains a confessed judgment clause that
    waives the consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action.” CL § 13-301(12).
    Under the CPA, “consumer credit,” “consumer debts,” “consumer goods,” “consumer
    realty,” and “consumer services” are defined, respectively, as “credit, debts or obligations,
    goods, real property, and services which are primarily for personal, household, family or
    agricultural purposes.” CL § 13-101(d)(1). Similarly, “consumer” is defined as “an actual
    or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services,
    consumer realty, or consumer credit.” CL § 13-101(c). “Merchant” is defined as “a person
    who directly or indirectly offers or makes available to any consumers any consumer goods,
    consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.” CL § 13-101(g)(1).12
    12