Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). The General
    17
    Assembly further instructed that the CPA shall be “construed and applied liberally to
    promote its purpose.” CL § 13-105. To that end, the CPA prohibits all trade practices that
    are unfair, abusive, or deceptive in, among other things, the collection of consumer debts.
    See CL §§ 13-301(14)(iii); 13-303(5).
    Section 13-303 of the CPA generally prohibits unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade
    practices, and § 13-301 contains a nonexclusive list of practices that are defined to be unfair
    or deceptive. Practices defined to be unfair, abusive, or deceptive include the “[u]se of a
    contract related to a consumer transaction which contains a confessed judgment clause that
    waives the consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action.” CL § 13-301(12).
    Under the CPA, “consumer credit,” “consumer debts,” “consumer goods,” “consumer
    realty,” and “consumer services” are defined, respectively, as “credit, debts or obligations,
    goods, real property, and services which are primarily for personal, household, family or