Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] attempt to collect this debt under the confessed judgment clause of the Promissory Note
    violated the CPA.
    The CPA prohibits all trade practices that are unfair, abusive, or deceptive in, among
    other things, the collection of consumer debts. See CL §§ 13-301(14)(iii); 13-303(5).
    Section 13-303 of the CPA generally prohibits unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices,
    Condominium Act requires disclosures, while the Consumer
    Protection Act mandates that those disclosures not be deceptive.
    Id. at 112–13.
    26
    and Section 13-301 contains a nonexclusive list of practices that are defined to be unfair or
    deceptive. Golt v. Phillips, 
    308 Md. 1
    , 8–9 (1986). These acts and practices include the
    “[u]se of a contract related to a consumer transaction which contains a confessed judgment
    clause that waives the consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action.” CL § 13-
    301(12).
    The Association argues that, under the CPA, not all confessed judgment clauses are
    prohibited. Rather, the Association’s position is that, under the plain language of CL § 13-