Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] maintenance of common areas. RP §§ 11B-111, 112, 112.2.
    In connection with the establishment of a budget, the HOA has the authority to adopt
    assessments and charges to cover the expenses for maintaining and repairing common
    areas.11 Under its declaration, the homeowners association can establish and impose upon
    8
    “Homeowners association” is defined under the HOA Act as “a person having the
    authority to enforce the provisions of a declaration” and “includes an incorporated or
    unincorporated association.” Maryland Code, Real Property Article (“RP”), § 11B-101(i).
    9
    “Governing body” is defined as “the homeowners association, board of directors,
    or other entity established to govern the development.” RP § 11B-101(h).
    10
    The declaration of a HOA is the genesis of its authority. The HOA Act defines
    the “declaration” as: “an instrument, however denominated, recorded among the land
    records of the county in which the property of the declarant is located, that creates the
    authority for a homeowners association to impose on lots or on the owners or occupants of
    lots, . . . any mandatory fee in connection with the provision of services or otherwise for
    the benefit of some or all of the lots, the owners or occupants of lots, or the common areas.”
    RP § 11B-101(d)(1).
    11
    Under the HOA Act, “common areas” are defined as “property which is owned
    or leased by a homeowners association.” RP § 11B-101(b).
    15
    any lot, or on the owners or occupants of any lot, mandatory assessments or fees to cover