Goshen Run HOA v. Cisneros , 467 Md. 74 ( 2020 )
[…] agreement—in other words, an agreement to not engage in debt collection—which it
    6
    In addition to the contentions raised by the parties, the Attorney General of
    Maryland filed an Amicus Curiae Brief supporting the position taken by Ms. Cisneros.
    11
    contends cannot be considered an unfair or deceptive trade practice in the collection of
    consumer debts under CL § 13-303(5).
    The Association claims that, even if the collection of HOA assessments falls within
    the purview of the CPA, its confessed judgment clause is not prohibited under the CPA
    because CL § 13-301(12) does not prohibit the use of all confessed judgments in consumer
    contracts; rather, it prohibits only a subset of confessed judgment clauses “that waive the
    consumer’s right to assert a legal defense to an action.” The Association contends that it
    escapes the reach of the CPA because the Promissory Note contains a clause whereby Ms.
    Cisneros agreed that she did “not waive any legal defenses to any action to enforce” the
    Note.