Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Barrett , 467 Md. 61 ( 2020 )
[…] 16-205.1. Respondent argued that he was distracted by Officer Claytor’s questioning and
    therefore Respondent could not understand the DR-15 as it was read to him by Officer
    Thornton.
    The MVA countered that the Advice of Rights need only be made available to the
    driver; police officers are not obligated to ensure that motorists understand those rights.
    The ALJ made a factual finding that the DR-15 was read aloud to Respondent and he was
    2
    Under TR § 16-205.1(b)(1)(iii) and § 16-812(a)(3), the MVA disqualifies a CDL
    for one year if the motorist holding the CDL refuses to take a blood alcohol concentration
    test.
    3
    TR § 12-209(a) states:
    (1) Any aggrieved party to a hearing may appeal from a decision or order of
    the Administration in accordance with this subsection.
    (2) If the matter concerns the license of an individual to drive and the
    individual is a resident of this State, the aggrieved party may appeal to the
    circuit court for the county in which the individual resides.
    5
    given a copy to read himself. The MVA further argued that a police officer cannot fully
    ensure that a presumably intoxicated motorist understands the DR-15 form. Based on the
    facts presented, the ALJ did not find it credible that Officer Claytor’s questioning inhibited