Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Barrett , 467 Md. 61 ( 2020 )
[…] are being read the DR-15 violates due process, and (2) his statutory right to be fully advised
    of the sanctions for a test refusal was frustrated by Officer Claytor’s questioning. We
    explain below why the MVA has the better part of the argument.
    Due Process is Satisfied When the DR-15 is Read to or by the Motorist.
    Any person who is detained under suspicion of driving or attempting to drive in the
    state while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or both has given implied consent to take
    a blood alcohol concentration test, per § 16-205.1(a)(2) of the Transportation Article.
    Subsection 16-205.1(a)(2) provides that “[a]ny person who drives or attempts to drive a
    motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general
    in this State is deemed to have consented . . . to take a [chemical breath] test [to determine
    blood alcohol concentration] if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or
    attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol[.]” The purpose of TR § 16-205.1
    7
    “is not to provide procedural protections to drivers who are suspected to be impaired by
    alcohol, drugs, or both; instead, TR § 16-205.1’s purpose is to protect the public by
    deterring drunk and/or drugged driving.” Motor Vehicle Admin. v.