Molina v. State , 244 Md. App. 67 ( 2019 )
[…] Accordingly, Ana insists that “there was no evidence presented by the State that [she]
    deceived, intimated or exerted undue influence over Gustav[e] Shapiro at any time during
    the period alleged in the indictment, and intended to do so.”
    The State responds that it adduced “ample evidence” to support Ana’s conviction,
    including:
    31
    Ana was convicted of both financial exploitation of an adult over 68 under CR §
    8-801(b)(2), and financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult under CR § 8-801(b)(1).
    Ana’s brief on appeal challenges only her “conviction” (singular) under “Section 8-801”
    for “exploitation of a vulnerable adult.” Both subsections, (b)(1) and (b)(2), share in
    common the prohibition against “knowingly and willfully obtain[ing] by deception,
    intimidation, or undue influence the property of an individual that the person knows or
    reasonable should know is” either a vulnerable adult or at least 68 years old.
    78
    • Beginning in 2013, the systematic transfer of funds from Gustave’s accounts to
    accounts titled in Ana’s name solely or together with Gustave;