Molina v. State , 244 Md. App. 67 ( 2019 )
[…] • The withdrawal of $50,000 to buy a vehicle, though only $35,550 was paid in cash,
    which was never retrofitted for wheelchair access;
    • Ana’s tax returns and income statements that did not include the money she had
    taken from Gustave’s accounts, the transferred assets, or information about the two
    houses titled in her name;32 and
    • Ms. Smith’s testimony that Gustave told her Ana took all of his money.
    We begin our analysis with the language of the prominent statute in this case, CR
    8-801, entitled “Exploitation of Vulnerable Adults Prohibited.” Section § 8-801(b)(1)
    provides: “A person may not knowingly and willfully obtain by deception, intimidation, or
    undue influence the property of an individual that the person knows or reasonably should
    know is a vulnerable adult with intent to deprive the vulnerable adult of the vulnerable
    adult’s property.” We have already noted that a vulnerable adult is “an adult who lacks the
    32
    As noted, Ana did not declare any income on her Maryland tax returns, even
    though there was testimony that she received payments for cleaning houses, including Mr.
    Flynn’s and Mr.