Andersons v. Great Bay Solar , 243 Md. App. 557 ( 2019 )
[…] 13
    “Land patents are the first link in the chain of title of ownership of land in
    Maryland.” Marquardt v. Papenfuse, 
    92 Md. App. 683
    , 689, cert. denied, 
    328 Md. 93
    (1992). In 1632, King Charles I granted Maryland to the Calverts, making Lord Baltimore
    the Lord Proprietor of Maryland, having the right to grant land to others by means of
    patents. 
    Id.
     at 689–90. Accord Maryland Coal & Realty Co. v. Eckhart, 
    25 Md. App. 605
    ,
    606–09, cert. denied, 
    275 Md. 753
     (1975). Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights
    confirmed that the “Inhabitants of Maryland are also entitled to all property derived to them
    from, or under the Charter granted by his majesty Charles the First to Caecilius Calvert,
    18
    patents for the land had been granted, they assert that the evidence presented, as well as the
    lack of any “recorded deed or other instrument” conveying fee simple title of the road to
    the County, shows that they own the land on which the road rests, “subject to the County’s