Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage , 248 Md. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] to your mortgage loan balance. We may waive ALL late
    charges that have accrued and remain unpaid at the end of the
    trial period if you fulfill the terms of the trial period including,
    but not limited to, making any remaining trial period payments.
    But again, this provision does not resolve the question of whether the property inspection
    fees actually were added to the loan balance, a fact issue that remains unresolved.
    27
    a right with knowledge that the right does not exist” in violation of subsection (8) of CL
    § 14-202. Second, she alleges that Seterus “[used] a communication which simulates legal
    or judicial process or gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a
    government, governmental agency, or lawyer when it is not” in violation of subsection (9)
    of CL § 14-202.
    We need not spend long on the question of whether the circuit court erred in
    dismissing the MCDCA claim insofar as it was based on CL § 14-202(9) (and to the extent
    Ms. Kemp challenges that ruling). It didn’t. Ms.