Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage , 248 Md. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] 1975 Md. Laws 382
    . The current
    version of CL § 12-103(b) has no maximum allowable rate for residential mortgages so
    long as certain conditions are met.
    Subtitle 1 contains other restrictions beyond limits on interest rates:
    • CL § 12-108 provides that a “lender”4 may not charge a borrower a point or
    4
    At all times relevant to this case, and as we’ll explain in greater detail below, “lender”
    was defined in the general definitions for Subtitle 1 simply as “a person who makes a loan
    subject to this subtitle.” Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), CL § 12-101(f). As of January
    1, 2019, a “[l]ender” is “a licensee or a person who makes a loan under this subtitle.” CL
    § 12-101(f); 
    2018 Md. Laws 346
    , 4065–66. A “licensee” is “a person that is required to be
    licensed to make loans subject to [Subtitle 1], regardless of whether the person is actually
    licensed. CL § 12-101(g).
    10
    a fraction of a point, with some exceptions.
    • CL § 12-109 requires a “lending institution”5 that “creates or is the assignee
    of” an escrow account for certain first mortgages to pay interest to the
    borrower on the funds in the escrow account.