Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage , 248 Md. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] Instead, Ms. Kemp seeks to attack the
    validity of the fees via the MCDCA, which she cannot. Chavis, 
    246 Md. App. at 529
    ;
    Allstate Lien & Recovery Corp. v. Stansbury, 
    219 Md. App. 575
    , 591 (2014).
    32
    This conclusion is easier to understand in the context of other acts and methods that
    CL § 14-202 prohibits. For example, subsection (1) prohibits a debt collector from “[using]
    or threaten[ing] force or violence” in the collection or attempt to collect a debt. Other
    subsections prohibit methods such as threatening criminal prosecution (CL § 14-202(2)),
    communicating with a debtor “with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other
    manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor (CL § 14-202(6)), and
    “us[ing] obscene or grossly abusive language in communicating with the debtor or a person
    related to him” (CL § 14-202(7)). And Subsection 8’s prohibition against “claim[ing],
    attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right doesn’t exist”
    must be understood in terms of employing a method of collecting the underlying debt—not
    in terms of an attempt to collect a debt different than the underlying one.
    Two cases decided by this Court illustrate this distinction with respect to subsection
    (8). Ms.