Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage , 248 Md. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] licensed to make loans subject to [Subtitle 1], regardless of whether the person is actually
    licensed. CL § 12-101(g).
    10
    a fraction of a point, with some exceptions.
    • CL § 12-109 requires a “lending institution”5 that “creates or is the assignee
    of” an escrow account for certain first mortgages to pay interest to the
    borrower on the funds in the escrow account.
    • CL § 12-109.2 prohibits a “lender and an assignee of a lender” from
    collecting “a collection fee or service charge on the maintenance of an escrow
    account on a first mortgage.” CL § 12-109.2(a)(3).
    • CL § 12-113 prohibits a “lender” from refusing to lend money to any person
    solely because of “[g]eographic area or neighborhood” or “[r]ace, creed,
    color, age, sex, marital status, handicap, or national origin.”
    • CL § 12-124(2) and (3) prohibit a “lender” from requiring a borrower, “as a
    condition to receiving or maintaining a loan” secured by a first mortgage, to
    purchase property and flood insurance coverage against risks to