Kemp v. Nationstar Mortgage , 248 Md. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] CL § 12-126(a), (b). It further requires the “lender” to refund the borrower
    the unearned portion of the precomputed interest charge. CL § 12-126(c).
    Subtitle 1 also includes the limitation at issue in this case, CL § 12-121, which
    prohibits (with exceptions not applicable here) a “lender” from imposing an inspection fee
    “in connection with” a residential mortgage:
    (a) In this section, the term “lender’s inspection fee” means a
    fee imposed by a lender to pay for a visual inspection of real
    property.
    5
    “Lending institution” is defined in CL § 12-109(a)(3) as “a bank, savings bank, or savings
    and loan association doing business in Maryland.”
    6
    For the purposes of CL § 12-125 only, “lender” is defined as “a person subject to the
    licensing requirements of Title 11, Subtitle 5 of the Financial Institutions Article” and
    “does not include a person exempt from licensure under § 11-502 of the Financial
    Institutions Article.” CL § 12-125(a)(5)(i), (ii).
    11
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a lender
    may not impose a lender’s inspection fee in connection with a
    loan secured by residential real property.
    (c) A lender’s inspection fee may be charged if the inspection