Wade Loyning v. Neisha Potter and Fern Ridge Counseling ( 2024 )
[…] subpoena for a child’s records shall or may be quashed because disclosure of the
    information would be contrary to a child’s best interests.
    [¶11] Section 33-38-113 establishes a statutory “privilege for information communicated
    by a patient or client to professional counselors, marriage and family therapists, social
    workers, and chemical dependency specialists . . . .” Cave, ¶ 37, 396 P.3d at 420. See also,
    Vit v. State, 
    909 P.2d 953
    , 957-58 (Wyo. 1996) (recognizing the statutory privilege for
    communications between a therapist and client). Specifically, § 33-38-113(a) states:
    3
    In judicial proceedings . . . a patient or client, or his
    guardian or personal representative, may refuse to disclose and
    may prevent the disclosure of confidential information . . .
    communicated to [a therapist] for the purpose of diagnosis,
    evaluation or treatment of any mental or emotional condition
    or disorder. . . . [A therapist] shall not disclose any information
    communicated as described above in the absence of an express
    waiver of the privilege except in [circumstances not relevant in
    this case].
    [¶12] The legislative purpose in granting a statutory privilege for therapy records
    is to encourage full and frank disclosure between an individual
    and a [therapist] for the purpose of effective diagnosis,
    evaluation, and treatment. Similar privileges have been
    justified on the bases that (1) counseling relationships would
    suffer if people chose not to communicate essential
    information to professionals because they feared that the
    professionals would be compelled to disclose such information
    in court and (2) such relationships involve the professional and
    the individual in an intimate relationship in which personal
    information is communicated that should be protected from
    public disclosure.
    Cooper, ¶ 8, 46 P.3d at 888 (citation omitted).
    [¶13] The plain language of § 33-38-113(a) allows disclosure of information
    communicated during therapy or counseling if there is an “express waiver of the privilege.”
    Id. See also, Cave, ¶ 37, 396 P.3d at 420 (recognizing a therapist may disclose counseling
    information when there is a proper waiver). Given the first sentence of § 33-38-113(a)
    plainly states the right to assert the therapist-client privilege belongs to the client, her