[Cite as State v. Melton,
[…] Id.,quoting State v. Patterson,
63 Ohio App.3d 91, 95 (2d Dist. 1989). {¶ 7} We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss. Fields at ¶ 19; State v. Miles,
2018-Ohio-4444, ¶ 7 (2d Dist.). “De novo review requires an independent review of the trial court’s decision without any deference to the trial court’s determination.” State v. Clay,
2016-Ohio-424, ¶ 5 (2d Dist.). {¶ 8} Melton was indicted for involuntary manslaughter in violation of R.C. 2903.04(A). That statute reads, “No person shall cause the death of another . . . as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” R.C. 2903.04(A). A violation of R.C. 2903.04(A) is a first-degree felony. R.C. 2903.04(C). In contrast, when the death is a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor (a violation of R.C. 2903.04(B)), the offense is a third-degree felony.