Assanah-Carroll v. Law Offices of Maher , 480 Md. 394 ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    (quoting State v. Stewart, 
    152 Md. 419
    , 422 (1927)).
    “Sections 1 and 1A of Article XI-A empower Baltimore City and the counties of
    Maryland to adopt a charter form of local government.” 
    Id.
     Article XI-A, § 2 of the
    Constitution requires the General Assembly to enact a grant of express powers for
    Baltimore City and the counties which have adopted home rule charters.14 As it pertains
    to Baltimore City, most of the express powers granted by the General Assembly pursuant
    to Article XI-A, § 2 are contained in Article II of the Baltimore City Charter.15
    Section 3 of Article XI-A provides:
    From and after the adoption of a charter by the City of Baltimore, or any
    County of this State, as hereinbefore provided, the Mayor of Baltimore and
    City Council of the City of Baltimore or the County Council of said County,
    subject to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, shall have
    full power to enact local laws of said City or County. . . upon all matters
    covered by the express powers granted as above provided . . . .
    14
    Article XI-A, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution states:
    The General Assembly shall by public general law provide a grant of express
    powers for such County or Counties as may thereafter form a charter under
    the provisions of this Article.