Assanah-Carroll v. Law Offices of Maher , 480 Md. 394 ( 2022 )
[…] more particularly to benefit individual victims of statutory violations, [and] some having a
    dual purpose, depending on the circumstances.” Linton v. Consumer Protection Division,
    
    467 Md. 502
    , 515 (2020). In Linton, we discussed at length the distinction between the
    statutory relief available to consumers under the MCPA for civil damages, and the
    Under the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”), “consumer realty” is
    10
    defined as real property that is “primarily for personal, household, family or agricultural
    purposes.” CL § 13-101(d)(1). “Consumer” is defined as an “actual or prospective purchaser,
    lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer
    credit.” CL § 13-101(c)(1). Under these definitions, residential tenants who lease real property
    qualify for protection under the MCPA. See Golt v. Phillips, 
    308 Md. 1
    , 8 (1986).
    11
    Division’s ability to recover restitution and disgorgement of funds received by defendants