Assanah-Carroll v. Law Offices of Maher , 480 Md. 394 ( 2022 )
[…] And, as discussed in detail below, if we were to hold that the
    Baltimore City Council, in fact, intended to enact a local law purporting to modify the
    judicial remedies expressly provided under a state statute—the MCPA—such remedies
    would be inconsistent with the remedies provided by the plain language of the MCPA as
    consistently interpreted by this Court.
    A. Maryland Consumer Protection Act
    In 1973, the Maryland General Assembly enacted the MCPA, which is set forth in
    Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), Commercial Law Article (“CL”)
    § 13-101, et. seq. The purpose of the MCPA is to “set certain minimum statewide standards
    for the protection of consumers across the State . . . .” CL § 13-102(b)(1). In enacting the
    MCPA, the General Assembly determined that the State “should take strong protective and
    preventative steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in
    obtaining relief from these practices and to prevent these practices from occurring in
    Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). The General Assembly further instructed that the MCPA
    shall be “construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” CL § 13-105. To that
    end, the MCPA prohibits all trade practices that are unfair, abusive, or deceptive in, among