Assanah-Carroll v. Law Offices of Maher , 480 Md. 394 ( 2022 )
[…] 402, and breach of lease proceedings filed under RP § 8-402.1. See S.B. 563, 2022 Leg.,
    Reg. Sess. (Md. 2022). After the Session concluded, on May 27, 2022, Governor Hogan
    vetoed the Bill. To date, this veto has not been overridden and because this is an election
    year, Senate Bill 563 can only be considered for a veto override if the General Assembly
    convenes a special session prior to a new General Assembly being sworn in on the first day
    of the next legislative session, which is set for January 11, 2023. See Md. Const. art. II,
    § 17(d) (stating: “No [] vetoed Bill shall be returned to the Legislature when a new General
    Assembly of Maryland has been elected and sworn since the passage of the vetoed Bill.”).
    43
    McDaniel, this Court unanimously determined to apply the common law principles
    expressed in the Restatement § 181 to preclude an unlicensed landlord from
    contemporaneously filing a summary ejectment proceeding to enforce his contractual right