Haaland v. Brackeen , 599 U.S. 255 ( 2023 )
[…] For example, state courts were required to process and
    record applications for United States citizenship. Act of
    7
    Though § 1915(e) does not specify that the records be retained by state
    courts, as opposed to state agencies, context makes clear that a “record of
    each such placement” refers to the state court's placement determination.
    See Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfeld, 
    490 U. S. 30
    , 40,
    n. 13 (1989). True, the provision leaves it up to the State whether to keep
    the records with a court or agency. See 
    25 CFR § 23.141
    (c) (“The State
    court or agency should notify the BIA whether these records are main-
    tained within the court system or by a State agency”). But allowing the
    State to make that choice does not transform the documents into some-
    thing other than a court record.
    Cite as: 
    599 U. S. 255
     (2023)                      289
    Opinion of the Court
    Mar. 26, 1790, ch. 3, § 1, 1 Stat. 103–104. The clerk (or other