Haaland v. Brackeen , 599 U.S. 255 ( 2023 )
[…] vate individuals.” 528 U. S., at 150–151. Instead, it per-
    missibly “regulate[d] the States as the owners of data bases.”
    
    Id., at 151
    .
    Petitioners argue that Baker and Condon are distinguish-
    able because they addressed laws regulating a State's com-
    mercial activity, while ICWA regulates a State's “core sov-
    ereign function of protecting the health and safety of
    children within its borders.” Brief for Petitioner Texas 66.
    A State can stop selling bonds or a driver's personal informa-
    Neither § 1912(d) nor the regulations limit themselves to States; moreover,
    the regulations plainly contemplate that services will come from private
    organizations as well as the government. 
    25 CFR § 23.102
     (“Agency
    means a nonproft, for-proft, or governmental organization . . . that per-
    forms, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adop-
    tive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for
    foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements”). The Department's state-
    ment is thus consistent with the plain language of § 1912, which applies to
    both private and state actors.
    284               HAALAND v. BRACKEEN
    Opinion of the Court
    tion, petitioners say, but it cannot withdraw from the area of