See State ex rel. Purdy v. Clermont Cty. Bd. of Elections,
77 Ohio St.3d 338, 341-342 (1996). The statute at issue in Purdy, former R.C. 3513.04, 146 Ohio Laws, Part I, 549, 669, stated that “no person who seeks party nomination for an office or position at a primary election by declaration of candidacy . . . shall be permitted to become a candidate at the following general election for any office by nominating petition or by write- in.”