The boards dispute Tjaden’s claims and have moved to strike evidence that Tjaden filed with his reply brief. {¶ 3} We grant the motion to strike and deny the writ. I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND A. Tjaden Attempts to Qualify for the General-Election Ballot {¶ 4} Tjaden aspires to be an independent candidate for the office of state representative of Ohio House District 99, which encompasses territory in Ashtabula and Geauga Counties. R.C. 3513.257 governs the process for an independent candidate to qualify for the general-election ballot. As pertinent to this case, the statute provides: 2 January Term, 2024 Each person desiring to become an independent candidate for an office for which candidates may be nominated at a primary election . . . shall file no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election immediately preceding the general election at which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters, a statement of candidacy and nominating petition as provided in section 3513.261 of the Revised Code. ... (C) If the candidacy is to be voted on in any district . . . in which five thousand or more electors voted for the office of governor at the most recent election for that office, the nominating petition shall contain a number of signatures equal to at least one per cent of those electors. R.C. 3513.257. According to the Geauga board, based on the statute’s one-percent requirement, independent state-representative candidates for House District 99 needed 495 valid signatures to qualify for the general-election ballot. {¶ 5} Major-party candidates for the office of state