State v. James L. Jackson, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] (noting that this retroactive operation constitutes an example of
    narrow tailoring); see also Peterson v. National Telecomms. & Info. Admin., 
    478 F.3d 626
    , 632 (4th Cir. 2007) (“Speech is chilled when an individual whose
    speech relies on anonymity is forced to reveal his identity as a pre-condition to
    expression. In other words, the First Amendment protects anonymity where it
    serves as a catalyst for speech.” (citing Buckley v. American Constitutional Law
    Found., Inc., 
    525 U.S. 182
    , 199 (1999))).
    ¶27    While the reach of WIS. STAT. § 301.45(2)(a)6m. is broad (requiring
    registrants to report “every Internet user name the person uses, and the name and
    Internet address of every public or private Internet profile the person creates, uses,
    or maintains”), that fact does not make the statute unconstitutional.           Under
    intermediate scrutiny, a content-neutral speech regulation “need not be the least
    restrictive or least intrusive means of doing so. Rather, the requirement of narrow