State v. James L. Jackson, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] reporting required’ is not feasible due to the ever-evolving capabilities of
    electronic communication and its use by technologically savvy individuals.”
    ¶28   Of import is the fact that a registrant’s Internet identifiers are not
    subject to unrestricted public disclosure. Not only does the statute contain a
    presumption that a registrant’s Internet identifiers will not be made public, but the
    information may only be disseminated to “an entity in the … community … that is
    entitled to request information under [WIS. STAT. § 301.46(4)]” to members of the
    general public who submit a request for information “concerning a specific
    person” under § 301.46(5), or “to members of the general public if, in the opinion
    of the police chief or sheriff, providing that information is necessary to protect the
    public.” Sec. 301.46(2)(e), (4), (5). The information under subsec. (5) would be
    distributed on an individual basis, concerning one specific offender, would only be
    released to the entity requesting said information, and only “if, in the opinion of
    the department or the police chief or sheriff, providing the information is
    necessary to protect the public.” Sec. 301.46(5)(a). Thus, there is no unrestricted
    disclosure of a registrant’s Internet identifiers to the general public. Accordingly,
    Jackson has failed to meet his burden to demonstrate substantial overbreadth
    exists.