State v. James L. Jackson, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] to be careful to “only sparingly utilize the overbreadth doctrine as a tool for
    statutory invalidation, proceeding with caution and restraint,” Oatman, 
    365 Wis. 2d 242
    , ¶8 (citation omitted), as invalidating a statute is “strong medicine” to
    be “employed … with hesitation, and then ‘only as a last resort,’” New York v.
    Ferber, 
    458 U.S. 747
    , 769 (1982) (citation omitted).
    ¶14    The first task in our constitutional analysis is to construe the
    challenged statute. See United States v. Williams, 
    553 U.S. 285
    , 293 (2008).
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.45(2)(a)6m. requires registrants to provide “[t]he name
    or number of every electronic mail account the person uses,” meaning every
    e-mail address; “the Internet address of every website the person creates or
    maintains,” which would include sites like a blog or an informational website;
    “every Internet user name the person uses, and the name and Internet address of