State v. James L. Jackson, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] inappropriate communications from a particular e-mail
    address or internet account, law enforcement can request
    information from DOC regarding the e-mails or user names
    it has in its registry records. Or if police receive credible
    reports that a particular sex offender is using the internet to
    solicit children or engage in other illegal activity, law
    enforcement has internet identifiers available to assist in
    promptly conducting a public search or obtaining a search
    warrant.
    ¶20    Jackson argues that two provisions of WIS. STAT. § 301.45(2)(a)6m.
    are not narrowly tailored: (1) the provision requiring the individual to notify the
    DOC of “the Internet address of every website the person creates or maintains”
    and (2) the provision requiring the individual to provide “every Internet user name
    the person uses, and the name and Internet address of every public or private
    Internet profile the person creates, uses, or maintains.” Jackson argues that these
    provisions require registrants to provide information that poses “no conceivable
    threat to the public.” We disagree.
    ¶21    Jackson points to Doe v. Nebraska, 
    898 F. Supp. 2d 1086
     (D. Neb.