State v. Shane Allan Stroik , 2022 WI App 11 ( 2022 )
[…] that [he touched Amy] for a sexual purpose.” To give another example, during
    trial, the prosecutor questioned Laura about aspects of her sex life with Stroik and
    the frequency with which Stroik wanted to have sexual relations with Laura. We
    discuss the prosecutor’s statements and arguments and the trial testimony about
    Stroik’s “sex drive”—and trial counsel’s response to the statements, arguments,
    and testimony—at length in the discussion section below.
    6
    More specifically, Stroik was charged with violating WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1)(e), which
    provides in relevant part: “Whoever has sexual contact … with a person who has not attained the
    age of 13 years is guilty of a class B felony.” During the course of the State’s investigation,
    another young girl told law enforcement that Stroik had touched her vagina on one occasion, the
    State charged Stroik with a second violation of § 948.02(1)(e), and the charges were joined for
    trial.