State v. Shane Allan Stroik , 2022 WI App 11 ( 2022 )
[…] the juvenile court that the CPS report was discoverable in this criminal case.
    12
    See WIS. STAT. §972.11(2)(b) (providing a general bar against the admission of “any
    evidence” of a sexual assault complainant’s “prior sexual conduct”); but see § 972.11(2)(b)
    (providing an exception for evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault by the
    alleged victim). As is the case with any of the statutory exceptions to the rape shield law,
    evidence of prior untruthful allegations is also subject to WIS. STAT. § 971.31(11), which
    provides that the circuit court may not allow the evidence unless it first determines that the
    proffered evidence is “material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to
    outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.”
    10
    No. 2021AP447-CR
    ¶22     The circuit court then conducted an in camera review of the CPS
    report, which was eventually released to the parties and is part of the record in this
    appeal. The report included the following information. It summarized CPS’s