[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Disciplinary Counsel v. Hoover, Slip Opinion No.
[…] R.C. 2947.14(A). The offender is entitled to several procedural safeguards during this process, like the right to be represented by counsel and to present evidence as to his or her ability to pay the fine. R.C. 2947.14(B). It is only after the court finds that the offender has the ability to pay the fine at the hearing and the offender has failed to pay the fine that the court can issue a warrant for the offender’s arrest. R.C. 2947.14(C). {¶ 6} An offender who is arrested and taken into custody under R.C. 2947.14(C) is also entitled to a hearing on the “first regularly scheduled court day following the date of arrest in order to inform the court . . . of any change of circumstances that has occurred since the time of sentencing.”
Id.At this change- of-circumstances hearing, the offender has the right to testify and present evidence regarding his or her inability to pay the fine.