State v. J. M. E. , 299 Or. App. 483 ( 2019 )
[…] reasonableness.
    We review orders of restitution for errors of law.
    State v. McClelland, 
    278 Or App 138
    , 141, 372 P3d 614 (2016),
    rev den, 
    360 Or 423
     (2016). “We are bound by the trial court’s
    factual findings if they are supported by any evidence in the
    record[.]” State v. Pumphrey, 
    266 Or App 729
    , 730, 338 P3d
    819 (2014), rev den, 
    357 Or 112
     (2015).
    Restitution and the process by which the state can
    seek to recover it against a youth offender are governed by
    statute. Specifically, ORS 419C.450(1)(a) provides, in rele-
    vant part:
    “It is the policy of the State of Oregon to encourage and
    promote the payment of restitution and other obligations
    by youth offenders as well as by adult offenders. * * * If the
    court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suf-
    fered injury, loss or damage, in addition to any other sanc-
    tion it may impose, the court shall:
    486                                                      State v. J. M. E.
    “(A) Include in the judgment a requirement that the
    youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific
    amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury,
    loss or damage as determined by the court[.]”
    Although ORS 419C.450 does not define “resti-
    tution,” ORS 419A.004(26)2 provides that, as used in the
    Juvenile Code, “ ‘[r]estitution’ has the meaning given that
    term in ORS 137.103.” In turn, under ORS 137.103(3), res-