State v. J. M. E. , 299 Or. App. 483 ( 2019 )
[…] court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suf-
    fered injury, loss or damage, in addition to any other sanc-
    tion it may impose, the court shall:
    486                                                      State v. J. M. E.
    “(A) Include in the judgment a requirement that the
    youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific
    amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury,
    loss or damage as determined by the court[.]”
    Although ORS 419C.450 does not define “resti-
    tution,” ORS 419A.004(26)2 provides that, as used in the
    Juvenile Code, “ ‘[r]estitution’ has the meaning given that
    term in ORS 137.103.” In turn, under ORS 137.103(3), res-
    titution is defined, in relevant part, as the “full, partial or
    nominal payment of economic damages to a victim.”
    We held in State v. E. V., 
    240 Or App 298
    , 246
    P3d 78 (2010), rev den, 
    350 Or 130
     (2011), that, by making