State v. Vasquez-Santiago ( 2019 )
[…] tives hedged as to whether they could personally negotiate
    the infant’s ultimate release.
    The state, in response, argues that the underlying
    premise of defendant’s argument is wrong: There was no
    inducement or promise. According to the state, in light of the
    detectives’ repeated clarifications about what they could and
    could not promise, defendant knew that he was not being
    offered anything in exchange for his confession. Thus, the
    state argues, defendant’s claim of error “fails because it is
    2
    ORS 136.425(1) provides that “[a] confession or admission of a defendant,
    whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in
    evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear
    produced by threats.”
    3
    Article I, section 12, provides that “[n]o person shall * * * be compelled in
    any criminal prosecution to testify against himself.”
    Cite as 
    301 Or App 90
     (2019)                               105
    based on the factually incorrect premise that the detective