Reed v. Toyota Motor Credit Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] , 336, 
    104 S Ct 1086
    , 
    79 L Ed 2d 343
     (1984) (internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis
    added); see also Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 
    444 US 164
    ,
    176, 
    100 S Ct 383
    , 
    62 L Ed 2d 332
     (1979) (“[O]ne of the most
    essential sticks in the bundle of rights * * * [is] the right to
    exclude others.”).
    3
    Neither party disputes that TFS acted intentionally; therefore, we do not
    further discuss that element of the tort.
    Cite as 
    301 Or App 825
     (2020)                                              833
    ORS 72A.1030(1)(j) defines a “lease” as “a transfer of
    the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return
    for consideration” and, therefore, it divides “the bundle” of
    individual property rights to the leased property differently
    than a full conveyance would. Neither the lessor nor lessee
    holds the entire bundle. As explained in Dickman, the right