Johnson v. Premo ( 2020 )
[…] effectual relief.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).
    An order of the sort at issue in Longo and
    Brumwell—an ORCP 36 C order by a court “in which the
    action is pending” that provides that discovery be had “on
    specified terms and conditions”—expressly contemplates
    the issuance of an order before disclosures are made. It is
    far from evident that such an ORCP 36 order can issue after
    discovery—indeed, after trial—is complete, and petitioner
    has cited no authority indicating that it can. We recognize
    that ORS 138.520 provides that a post-conviction court that
    has granted relief “may also make supplementary orders to
    the relief granted, concerning such matters as rearra[ign]-
    ment, retrial, custody and release on security.” And, to the
    extent that petitioner’s motion in this case can be viewed as
    a request for a post-trial order concerning his retrial under
    ORS 138.520, it might, as a theoretical matter, be possible
    for a post-conviction court to enter an order limiting the use