Fleming v. SAIF ( 2020 )
[…] SAIF
    MAJORITY OPINION
    The majority opinion concludes that the board erred
    in relying on Gilkey. The majority recognizes that Gilkey
    involved a claim that followed a DCS, but the majority
    observes that the case involved a subsequent claim against
    the same employer and not a case with a claim against a sub-
    sequent employer. For that reason, the majority determines
    that Gilkey provides no answer. To the majority, Gilkey begs
    the question. As a result, the majority turns to the autho-
    rizing statute that describes a DCS. ORS 656.289(4)(a)
    provides:
    “Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where
    there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim,
    the parties may, with the approval of an Administrative
    Law Judge, the board or the court, by agreement make
    such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.”
    In the next paragraph of the statute, the majority finds an
    answer implied on the basis that nothing more is written in
    that paragraph. ORS 656.289(4)(b) provides:
    “Insurers or self-insured employers who are parties to
    an approved disputed claim settlement under this subsec-
    tion shall not be joined as parties in subsequent proceed-
    ings under this chapter to determine responsibility for pay-
    ment for claim conditions for which settlement has been
    made.”
    The majority appropriately observes that ORS 656.289(4)(b)
    provides that insurers or self-insured employers cannot be
    sued again after settlement. Without more said in text, the
    majority infers that, because the provision says nothing