Fleming v. SAIF ( 2020 )
[…] an exception should be made to treat a DCS as anything less
    than a decision of the board when claimant brings a claim—
    here based on the same medical records—against a succes-
    sive employer while attempting to deny his stipulations on
    ultimate facts contained in a DCS approved by the board.
    WHEN A DCS IS A STIPULATED JUDGMENT
    If we return to the text of the statute, we are
    reminded that a DCS is not a mere private settlement. It is
    not outside the workers’ compensation system. We are told in
    ORS 656.289(4)(a) that the parties may, “with the approval
    of an Administrative Law Judge, the board or the court, by
    Cite as 
    302 Or App 543
     (2020)                            561
    agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered
    reasonable.” (Emphases added.) The “approval” and “consid-
    ered reasonable” language means that no DCS is effective
    unless and until an ALJ, the board, or a court approves.
    The parties must agree that the DCS is reasonable, but stat-
    ute does not delegate to the parties the ultimate decision