Fleming v. SAIF ( 2020 )
[…] ORS 656.289(4)(b) “[e]liminates [any] requirement to appear
    at hearing on [an] issue which has been settled.” Exhibit F,
    Senate Committee on Labor and Government Operations,
    SB 369, Feb 8, 1995 (statement of Staff Original Measure
    Effects and Amendment Effects). It added “that once a
    worker and insurer have agreed on a disputed claim set-
    tlement, the insurer cannot be compelled to attend future
    hearings on the claim.” Id. The legislative record confirms
    that the only thing the legislature contemplated was that a
    4
    The familiar admonishment of ORS 174.010 says:
    “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascer-
    tain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to
    insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where
    there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to
    be adopted as will give effect to all.”
    556                                           Fleming v. SAIF
    DCS binds the parties. Because that is so, there is no reason
    to imagine that the legislature “anticipated” anything else.
    Silence in legislative materials, like silence in statutory text,