Fleming v. SAIF ( 2020 )
[…] under ORS 656.289(4) binds a claimant in the context of a
    different claim against a different employer. That is because
    that issue was not presented in Gilkey. At issue in Gilkey
    was the legal effect of a DCS in the context of the claimant’s
    subsequent claim against the same employer and the same
    insurer. We were not asked to address, and did not address,
    the extent to which a nonparty to a DCS might rely on it
    to resolve factual issues in the context of a subsequent pro-
    ceeding. To answer that question, we must interpret ORS
    656.289(4) by examining its text in context. See State v.
    Couch, 
    341 Or 610
    , 617, 147 P3d 322 (2006).
    ORS 656.289(4) provides:
    “(a) Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where
    there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim,
    the parties may, with the approval of an Administrative
    Law Judge, the board or the court, by agreement make
    such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.
    “(b) Insurers or self-insured employers who are parties
    to an approved disputed claim settlement under this sub-
    section shall not be joined as parties in subsequent pro-
    ceedings under this chapter to determine responsibility for
    payment for claim conditions for which settlement has been
    made.
    548                                                      Fleming v. SAIF
    “(c) Notwithstanding ORS 656.005(21), as used in
    this subsection, ‘party’ does not include a noncomplying
    employer, except where a noncomplying employer has sub-
    mitted a disputed claim settlement with a claimant for
    approval before the claim has been referred to an assigned
    claims agent by the director. Upon approval of the disputed
    claim settlement, the Administrative Law Judge, the board
    or the court shall mail to the director a copy of the disputed
    claim settlement.”
    The text of paragraph (b) speaks directly to the legal
    effect of a DCS in a subsequent proceeding addressing a con-
    dition addressed by the settlement. That effect, the statute
    explains, is that insurers or self-insured employers “who are