State v. Merrill , 303 Or. App. 107 ( 2020 )
[…] We turn now to the merits.
    ORS 163.160(1) defines assault as follows:
    “A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth
    degree if the person:
    “(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
    physical injury to another;
    “(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury
    to another by means of a deadly weapon; or
    “(c) With criminal negligence causes serious physical
    injury to another who is a vulnerable user of a public way,
    * * * by means of a motor vehicle.”
    114                                                       State v. Merrill
    ORS 163.187 defines strangulation as follows:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of strangulation if the
    person knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circu-
    lation of the blood of another person by:
    “(a) Applying pressure on the throat, neck, or chest of
    the other person; or
    “(b)   Blocking the nose or mouth of the other person.” 2
    As defined, both assault and strangulation are Class A mis-
    demeanors that can be elevated to a felony by the presence
    of certain circumstances. Those circumstances appear sepa-
    rately in each statute but largely mirror each other.