State v. Merrill , 303 Or. App. 107 ( 2020 )
[…] or degree. Although the testimony here was that the duration
    was “very fast,” in the light most favorable to the state, evi-
    dence of marks visible for some significant period after the
    incident is sufficient for a rational trier of fact to conclude
    that a material, non-de minimis, physical injury occurred.
    Finally, we turn to defendant’s second assignment
    of error. There, he argues that, if Hendricks controls, then
    the guilty verdict for strangulation must merge into a guilty
    verdict for assault. We disagree.
    ORS 161.067(1) provides:
    “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates
    two or more statutory provisions and each provision
    requires proof of an element that the others do not, there
    are as many separately punishable offenses as there are
    separate statutory violations.”
    This provision of the antimerger statute applies
    to multiple statutory convictions, one of which is “sub-
    sumed” under another, akin to a lesser included offense.
    ORS 161.067(1) is Oregon’s statutory codification of the fed-
    eral test developed in Blockburger v.