State v. Merrill , 303 Or. App. 107 ( 2020 )
[…] cation, or disavowal of such precedent. Finally, we can per-
    ceive no unfair disadvantage or surprise to the state by a
    failure to advance that argument at trial. State v. Mailman,
    
    303 Or App 101
    , 463 P3d 20 (2020) (decided this same day
    and reaching a different conclusion where state was preju-
    diced by a failure to object at trial). Accordingly, we consider
    defendant’s argument that Hendricks was wrongly decided,
    despite defendant raising that argument for the first time
    on appeal. We turn now to the merits.
    ORS 163.160(1) defines assault as follows:
    “A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth
    degree if the person:
    “(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
    physical injury to another;
    “(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury
    to another by means of a deadly weapon; or
    “(c) With criminal negligence causes serious physical
    injury to another who is a vulnerable user of a public way,
    * * * by means of a motor vehicle.”
    114                                                       State v. Merrill
    ORS 163.187 defines strangulation as follows:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of strangulation if the
    person knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circu-
    lation of the blood of another person by: