Baertlein and Stocks ( 2020 )
[…] assignment of error, father contends that the court erred
    in concluding that he was not entitled to a credit for pay-
    ments he made for Melissa’s fall 2014 college expenses that
    were not ultimately used for that purpose. For the reasons
    that follow, we conclude that the trial court did not err in
    1
    For convenience, we follow the convention used by the parties and the trial
    court and refer to the principal parties as “mother” and “father” in this opinion.
    Their son Brian Stocks, as a child attending school, is also a named party in
    the case, see ORS 107.108(3) (“[A] child attending school is a party to any legal
    proceeding related to the support order.”); however, because he and mother filed
    a joint answering brief, we refer to their arguments collectively as “mother’s”
    arguments.
    The parties’ eldest child had already completed college at the time of the
    stipulated supplemental judgment and it therefore did not affect her.