Dept. of Human Services v. C. S. C. ( 2020 )
[…] especially when somebody’s in custody, that they’re to get reports, that means
    directly from the [a]gency. And, if I didn’t make that clear, I’m making that clear
    now.”
    Cite as 
    303 Or App 399
     (2020)                                                405
    families toward family reunification at the outset.” 
    Id.
     at
    51 (citing ORS 419B.090(5) and ORS 419B.502) (emphasis
    added). And the question whether, and for how long, DHS’s
    obligation to make reunification efforts continues, is one
    that the juvenile court must decide under ORS 419B.476.
    ORS 419B.476 governs permanency hearings. If, at
    the outset of a permanency hearing, a child’s plan remains
    reunification of the family, the juvenile court must deter-
    mine (1) whether DHS “has made reasonable efforts * * * to
    make it possible for the ward to safely return home”; and
    (2) “whether the parent has made sufficient progress to
    make it possible for the ward to safely return home.” ORS
    419B.476(2)(a).6 If DHS advocates for a change in the child’s
    permanency plan, DHS must establish, by a preponderance