State v. Stowell , 304 Or. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] the property stolen was worth at least $750. ORS 164.055 (2007).
    4
    Defendant does not argue that Jones was incorrect in its conclusion that the
    “intentional” mental state did not apply to the element of the offense concerning
    the value of the stolen goods.
    Cite as 
    304 Or App 1
     (2020)                                                    9
    element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental
    state applies to each material element of the offense that
    necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 
    223 Or App at 617
    . Thus, because ORS 164.055 prescribed a culpable men-
    tal state of “intentional,” the state was required under ORS
    161.115(1) to prove that mental state as to “each material
    element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable
    mental state.” 
    223 Or App at 618-19
     (“ORS 164.055, of which
    defendant was convicted, is within the criminal code, and
    ORS 164.015 specifies the culpable mental state. * * * ORS
    164.015 specifies the applicable culpable mental state for
    theft, that is, ‘intent to deprive.’ ”).