State v. Stowell , 304 Or. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] argues that, because ORS 164.055 and ORS 164.015 do not
    “explicitly provide for a culpable mental state with regard
    to the value of the property that is the subject of a theft,”
    the state is required to prove at least criminal negligence
    with respect to that element. (Emphasis added.) Defendant
    appears to accept—or at least does not dispute—that the
    theft statutes prescribe “intentional” conduct (“intent to
    deprive”). He seems to assume, however, that everything
    other than the “intent to deprive” element is governed by
    the Simonov analysis concerning ORS 161.115(2). That
    is incorrect. We reiterate the text of ORS 161.115(1): “If a
    statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental
    12                                          State v. Stowell
    state but does not specify the element to which it applies,
    the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material
    element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable
    mental state.” Unlike ORS 161.115(2), ORS 161.115(1) does
    not permit, much less require, an analysis as to whether
    some aspects of the crime may be proved by a lesser mental
    state than that required by the applicable statute within the
    Criminal Code. Under ORS 161.115(1), the analysis is more