State v. Stowell , 304 Or. App. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] See ORS 161.085(8), (9), (10). We then turned to
    the question whether the value of the stolen property was an
    element that “necessarily” required a culpable mental state,
    a chronically vexing issue given the ambiguity of the phrase
    “necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 
    223 Or App at 619-21
    .5 We concluded that it was not such an element. 
    Id.
    Simonov did not undermine our conclusions in Jones.
    In Simonov, the court considered whether unauthorized
    5
    The phrase “necessarily requires a culpable mental state,” appears not only
    in ORS 161.0015, which was at issue in Jones, but in ORS 161.095 (“Except as pro-
    vided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts
    with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense
    that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”). As the Oregon Supreme
    Court has noted, this phrase “introduces a confusing appearance of circularity
    in the text.” State v. Blanton, 
    284 Or 591
    , 594, 
    588 P2d 28
     (1978). See also State
    v. Rainoldi, 
    351 Or 486