NAES Corp. v. SCI 3.2, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] accordingly, we affirm.
    We summarize the facts as found by the board, not-
    ing those disputed by NAES. ORS 656.298(7).2 Claimant,
    William Lodge, worked as a boilermaker for various employ-
    ers beginning in 1966, and, at the time he retired from that
    profession in 2012, claimant had been working for NAES.
    Following his retirement, claimant began working seasonally
    1
    Claimant, William Lodge, is a respondent to this appeal but did not file a
    brief. The matter was therefore submitted on the merits as to claimant.
    2
    ORS 656.298(7) states that “[t]he review [of a Workers’ Compensation
    Board order] by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by
    the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482(7) and (8).” In turn, ORS
    183.482(7) states that “[r]eview of a contested case shall be confined to the record,
    and the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to any
    issue of fact or agency discretion.” See also King v. SAIF, 
    300 Or App 267