Dept. of Human Services v. A. J. G. ( 2020 )
[…] tions, but we agree that the court erred in asserting juris-
    diction under the fourth allegation involving father’s mental
    health appointments and medication regimen. Accordingly,
    the jurisdictional judgment is reversed and remanded for
    an entry of a judgment establishing dependency jurisdiction
    that is not based on the allegations of father’s substance
    abuse and failure to adequately maintain mental health
    appointments and a medication regimen.
    The juvenile court made its jurisdictional determi-
    nation under ORS 419B.100(1)(c).1 Father has not requested
    1
    ORS 419B.100 provides, in part:
    “(1) Except as otherwise provided * * * the juvenile court has exclusive
    original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of
    age and:
    “* * * * *
    “(c) Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the wel-
    fare of the person or others.”
    ORS 419B.100 has been amended since the juvenile court asserted jurisdiction
    over the child in February 2019. See Or Laws 2019, ch 594, § 8. Because that
    amendment does not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the