State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] relevant hunting seasons.5
    ORS 498.002(1) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[n]o person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess * * *
    any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule
    promulgated pursuant thereto.” ORS 496.992(1) provides
    that that conduct is a crime when accompanied by a cul-
    pable mental state. See State v. Cho, 
    297 Or 195
    , 202, 
    681 P2d 1152
     (1984) (to commit a wildlife crime, a defendant
    must act with a culpable mental state, if not, it is a viola-
    tion); ORS 496.992(1) (“[A] violation of any provision of the
    wildlife laws, or any rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife
    laws, is a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed
    with a culpable mental state.”). Because it is undisputed
    5
    OAR 635-065-0015(1) provides, “Any person hunting game mammals for
    which a tag is required must have on their person a valid tag for the dates, area
    and species being hunted.” OAR 635-065-0765(2) provides, “When the owner of