State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] during the same criminal episode, we begin by determining
    whether the trial court erred when it concluded that defen-
    dant’s crimes were not part of the same criminal episode.
    Two crimes are part of the same criminal episode
    if they are “cross-related,” which means that “a complete
    account of each crime necessarily include details of the
    other.” State v. Witherspoon, 
    250 Or App 316
    , 322, 280 P3d
    1004 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).4
    4
    Although Witherspoon involved analyzing the criminal episode test under
    ORS 131.505(4) to calculate the defendant’s criminal history score using double
    jeopardy principles, its analysis is relevant here. 
    250 Or App at 321-22
    ; see ORS
    131.505(4) (defining “criminal episode” as “continuous and uninterrupted conduct
    that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circum-
    stances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal
    objective”); State v. Kayfes, 
    213 Or App 543
    , 558, 162 P3d 308, rev den, 
    343 Or 690
    (2007) (applying the definition of “criminal episode” under ORS 131.505(4) when
    conducting a merger analysis under ORS 161.067(3)).
    Cite as 
    304 Or App 481