State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] son angles for, takes, hunts, traps, or possesses wildlife in
    violation of the wildlife laws or rules. Because we conclude
    that defendant’s actions violated only one statutory provi-
    sion, ORS 161.067(1) does not preclude merger of the guilty
    verdicts for defendant’s taking and possession of wildlife.
    Accordingly, the trial court erred when it concluded that
    ORS 161.067(1) precluded merger of the guilty verdicts for
    defendant’s violations of ORS 498.002(1) because defendant’s
    conduct violated only one statutory provision.
    C. “Sufficient Pause” under ORS 161.067(3)
    As relevant here, ORS 161.067(3) provides:
    “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates
    only one statutory provision and involves only one victim,
    but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same
    statutory provision against the same victim, there are as
    many separately punishable offenses as there are viola-
    tions, except that each violation, to be separately punish-
    able under this subsection, must be separated from other
    such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s
    6
    “Hunt” is defined as “to take or attempt to take any wildlife by means
    involving the use of a weapon or with the assistance of any mammal or bird.”
    ORS 496.004(10). “Trap” is defined as “to take or attempt to take any wildlife by