State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] them to his “possession,” and there is no evidence that
    defendant’s possession of the bucks was not continuous. See
    ORS 496.004(16) (defining “take” as “to kill or obtain pos-
    session or control of any wildlife”); OAR 635-045-0002(53)
    (defining “possession” as “to have physical possession or to
    otherwise exercise dominion or control over any wildlife or
    parts thereof” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we proceed to
    determine whether ORS 161.067(1) or (3) precluded merger
    in this case.
    B.   “Two or More Statutory Provisions” under ORS 161.067(1)
    ORS 161.067(1) provides, “When the same conduct
    or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provi-
    sions and each provision requires proof of an element that
    the others do not, there are as many separately punish-
    able offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”
    Accordingly, ORS 161.067(1) authorizes separately punish-
    able offenses only when three conditions are met: “(1) the
    defendant’s actions qualify as the same conduct or criminal
    episode; (2) the defendant’s actions violate more than one