State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] were separated by a sufficient pause.”
    II. ANALYSIS
    “In determining whether multiple violations of the
    law must merge, we look to the anti-merger statute, ORS
    161.067, because, if the circumstances described in the stat-
    ute do not exist, then the conduct or criminal episode results
    in a single conviction.” Oldham, 
    301 Or App at 84
     (internal
    490                                                          State v. Barton
    quotation marks omitted). As noted, the issue in this case is
    whether ORS 161.067(1) and (3) precluded merger.
    Again, that statute provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode vio-
    lates two or more statutory provisions and each provision
    requires proof of an element that the others do not, there
    are as many separately punishable offenses as there are
    separate statutory violations.
    “* * * * *
    “(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates
    only one statutory provision and involves only one victim,
    but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same
    statutory provision against the same victim, there are as
    many separately punishable offenses as there are viola-
    tions, except that each violation, to be separately punish-
    able under this subsection, must be separated from other
    such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s
    criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to
    renounce the criminal intent.”
    ORS 161.067 (emphases added).
    A.    Same Conduct or Criminal Episode
    Because ORS 161.067(1) and (3) both require merger
    only if the violations were committed by the same conduct or
    during the same criminal episode, we begin by determining