State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] buck. Counts 3, 4, and 8 were related to the 2015 buck.
    At sentencing, the state acknowledged that, under
    ORS 161.067, “Counts 1 and 2 should merge into one con-
    viction and Counts 3 and 4 should merge into one convic-
    tion” because the two groups of charges were each based
    on defendant’s unlawful possession of a buck on the same
    date.3 However, as to Counts 7 and 8, the state argued that
    2
    Defendant was also charged with counts relating to a 2014 buck (Counts 5
    and 6). He was found not guilty on those counts.
    3
    ORS 161.067 provides, in pertinent part:
    “(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more
    statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the
    others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are
    separate statutory violations.
    Cite as 
    304 Or App 481
     (2020)                                                487
    Count 7 for taking the 2016 buck should not merge with
    Counts 1 and 2 for possessing the 2016 buck, and that
    Count 8 for taking the 2015 buck should not merge with