State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] entry of conviction for one count of unlawfully taking wild-
    life; convictions on Counts 3 and 8 reversed and remanded
    for entry of conviction for one count of unlawfully taking
    wildlife; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
    Cite as 
    304 Or App 481
     (2020)                             483
    TOOKEY, J.
    Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for two
    counts each of taking and possessing two different buck deer
    in violation of the wildlife laws: one buck in 2016 (Counts
    1 and 7) and one buck in 2015 (Counts 3 and 8). See ORS
    498.002(1) (“No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or
    possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting,
    trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wild-
    life laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”);
    ORS 496.992(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by this sec-
    tion or other law, a violation of any provision of the wildlife
    laws, or any rule adopted pursuant to the wildlife laws, is
    a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed with a
    culpable mental state.”).