State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] one count of unlawfully taking wildlife, remanded for resentencing, otherwise
    affirmed June 3, 2020
    STATE OF OREGON,
    Plaintiff-Respondent,
    v.
    DAVID JOHN BARTON,
    Defendant-Appellant.
    Douglas County Circuit Court
    17CR25447; A166775
    468 P3d 510
    Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for two counts each of taking and
    possessing two different buck deer in violation of the wildlife laws: one buck in
    2016 (Counts 1 and 7) and one buck in 2015 (Counts 3 and 8). See ORS 498.002(1)
    (“No person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in
    angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation
    of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”). On appeal,
    defendant contends that the trial court erred when it concluded that the taking
    counts (Counts 7 and 8) did not merge with the possession counts (Counts 1 and
    3). Specifically, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it ruled that