State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] State
    v. Gensitskiy, 
    365 Or 263
    , 283, 446 P3d 26 (2019).
    In this case, in Counts 1 and 3, the state charged
    defendant with the unlawful “possession” of wildlife under
    ORS 498.002, ORS 496.992, and OAR 635-065-0765. In
    Counts 7 and 8, the state charged defendant with unlawful
    “taking” of wildlife under ORS 498.002, ORS 496.992, and
    OAR 635-065-0015. Both of the violations of rules adopted
    under the wildlife laws in this case stemmed from defen-
    dant’s failure to purchase a hunting license and tags for the
    relevant hunting seasons.5
    ORS 498.002(1) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[n]o person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess * * *
    any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule
    promulgated pursuant thereto.” ORS 496.992(1) provides
    that that conduct is a crime when accompanied by a cul-
    pable mental state. See State v. Cho, 
    297 Or 195
    , 202, 
    681 P2d 1152
     (1984) (to commit a wildlife crime, a defendant
    must act with a culpable mental state, if not, it is a viola-