State v. Barton ( 2020 )
[…] “No person shall cast from a motor vehicle or from within
    500 feet of a motor vehicle an artificial light upon any game
    mammal, predatory animal or livestock while there is in
    the possession or in the immediate physical presence of the
    person a weapon with which the game mammal, predatory
    animal or livestock could be killed.”
    Also pertinent to this analysis is OAR 635-065-
    0750(2), which provides, in part, that it is unlawful to
    “waste any game mammal or parts thereof.” Again, the leg-
    islature has specifically criminalized that conduct under
    ORS 498.042(3) when the violation of that law is done with
    a culpable mental state pursuant to ORS 496.992(1). ORS
    498.042(3) provides, “No person shall waste any edible por-
    tion of any game mammal, game bird or game fish or the
    pelt of any fur-bearing mammal.” Thus, by criminalizing
    that specific conduct in a separate statutory provision, the
    legislature has expressed an indication that leaving an ani-
    mal to waste is more egregious than making use of the game
    animal or parts thereof. In other words, by taking possession