To provide context for the parties’ arguments, we summarize the pertinent principles governing imposition of restitution in criminal cases, keeping in mind that we are bound by the trial court’s factual findings if “there is any evidence in the record to support them” and that we review the ultimate legal determination of whether the legal pre- requisites for restitution have been met “for errors of law.” State v. Smith,
291 Or App 785, 788, 420 P3d 644 (2018). Crime victims are entitled to receive restitution in the full amount of economic damages caused by defendants’ 1 ORS 498.002(1), the statute that defendants acknowledged violating, pro- vides, in part, that “[n]o person shall angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.” Defendants asserted in the trial court that they had not participated in killing the two bighorn sheep at issue, and they claimed that they had only removed parts from sheep that somebody else had already killed.