The Chief Justice can also order special court closures on a temporary basis for emergencies, which, as ERB noted, happened when severe budget constraints resulted in statewide court closures on Fridays for a period of time.12 State court procedural practices likewise have become more consistent pursuant to the Chief Justice’s authority under ORS 1.006 to “prescribe by rule the form of written process, notices, motions and pleadings” in civil and criminal proceedings in state courts.