In response to OJD’s argument, AFSCME relies on ERB’s reasoning in its order. ERB agreed (as we ear- lier described) that a wall-to-wall bargaining unit would be “much more preferable.” ERB did not agree, however, that “a single, wall-to-wall bargaining unit” is the only appropriate unit that may be certified consistently with the legislature’s uniform state court design. ERB pointed to ORS 243.696(2), which provides, in part: “The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall represent the judicial department in collective bargaining negotia- tions with the certified or recognized exclusive represen- tatives of all appropriate bargaining units of officers and employees of the courts of this state who are state officers or employees.” Emphasizing the statute’s plural wording—“all appropriate bargaining units”—ERB concluded that the legislature con- templated “at least the possibility of multiple appropriate bargaining units” within OJD’s workforce.