Oregon AFSCME Council 75 v. OJD - Yamhill County ( 2020 )
[…] ing “appropriate bargaining unit” to include “the unit des-
    ignated by [ERB] to be appropriate for the purpose of collec-
    tive bargaining”); ORS 243.682 (setting out procedures and
    criteria for ERB’s designation of group of employees as an
    “appropriate bargaining unit”). By statute, in making that
    determination, ERB must “consider such factors as commu-
    nity of interest, wages, hours and other working conditions
    of the employees involved, the history of collective bargain-
    ing, and the desires of the employees.” ORS 243.682(1)(a).
    Also by statute, ERB may “determine a unit to be the appro-
    priate unit in a particular case even though some other unit
    might also be appropriate.” 
    Id.
     Thus, as ERB has observed,
    it is not required to certify “the most appropriate unit, only
    an appropriate unit.” E.g., AFSCME v. Douglas County, 26
    PECBR 358, 388 (2015) (emphasis in original). That does not
    mean, however, that any unit is appropriate.