By statute, in making that determination, ERB must “consider such factors as commu- nity of interest, wages, hours and other working conditions of the employees involved, the history of collective bargain- ing, and the desires of the employees.” ORS 243.682(1)(a). Also by statute, ERB may “determine a unit to be the appro- priate unit in a particular case even though some other unit might also be appropriate.”
Id.Thus, as ERB has observed, it is not required to certify “the most appropriate unit, only an appropriate unit.” E.g., AFSCME v. Douglas County, 26 PECBR 358, 388 (2015) (emphasis in original). That does not mean, however, that any unit is appropriate.