Oregon AFSCME Council 75 v. OJD - Yamhill County ( 2020 )
[…] and court employees, sets minimum safety requirements
    for all of the state’s courts, and sometimes provides fund-
    ing or other resources to meet an individual court’s particu-
    lar security needs. The Chief Justice can also order special
    court closures on a temporary basis for emergencies, which,
    as ERB noted, happened when severe budget constraints
    resulted in statewide court closures on Fridays for a period
    of time.12
    State court procedural practices likewise have
    become more consistent pursuant to the Chief Justice’s
    authority under ORS 1.006 to “prescribe by rule the form of
    written process, notices, motions and pleadings” in civil and
    criminal proceedings in state courts. The Chief Justice has
    exercised that authority by promulgating the Uniform Trial
    Court Rules (UTCRs), which, with only a few exceptions,
    “apply uniformly to all proceedings and actions in circuit