C. P. v. Mittelbach ( 2020 )
[…] allegations for why she was, in his view, accusing him of
    stalking. Petitioner learned that respondent had previously
    expressed a desire to kill his ex-wife, his ex-fiancée’s hus-
    band, and his two sisters. The report also described inci-
    dents in which respondent had tried to intimidate other peo-
    ple with his presence and glares.
    Petitioner sought an SPO. At the evidentiary hear-
    ing, petitioner, Wilson, and respondent’s ex-fiancée testi-
    fied on petitioner’s behalf to the above-described facts. The
    trial court made the necessary findings under ORS 163.738
    (2)(a)(B) and issued the SPO. Respondent appealed.
    ORS 163.738(2)(a)(B) provides that the court may
    enter a permanent SPO if it finds, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that
    “(i) The [respondent] intentionally, knowingly or reck-
    lessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the
    other person or a member of that person’s immediate fam-
    ily or household thereby alarming or coercing the other
    person;
    “(ii) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the vic-
    tim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the con-
    tact; and
    “(iii) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the
    victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal