Stomps v. Persson ( 2020 )
[…] of the evidence that counsel failed to exercise reasonable
    professional skill and judgment, Green, 
    357 Or at 312
    , and
    that the petitioner suffered prejudice as a result. Lichau v.
    Baldwin, 
    333 Or 350
    , 359, 39 P3d 851 (2002); see also Trujillo
    v. Maass, 
    312 Or 431
    , 435, 
    822 P2d 703
     (1991) (“The burden
    is on petitioner to show, by a preponderance of the evidence,
    facts demonstrating that trial counsel failed to exercise rea-
    sonable professional skill and judgment and that petitioner
    suffered prejudice as a result.”); ORS 138.620(2) (“The bur-
    den of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon
    the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of
    the evidence.”). Under the Sixth Amendment, the petitioner
    must establish that counsel’s representation fell below an
    objective standard of reasonableness, and that “there is a
    reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional