State v. McVein , 305 Or. App. 525 ( 2020 )
[…] the nature of the offense.
    Cite as 
    305 Or App 525
     (2020)                              529
    Whether documents reflecting that defendant was
    convicted in a contempt case qualify as a “conviction” for
    purposes of expunging those documents under ORS 137.225
    is an issue of statutory interpretation. See Simrin, 289 Or
    App at 71. Accordingly, we look to the statute’s text, context,
    and, if helpful, legislative history to determine the intent of
    the legislature. State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d
    1042 (2009).
    Under ORS 137.225(1)(a), “any defendant who has
    fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court
    and whose conviction is described in subsection (5) of this
    section” may apply by motion for an expungement. As the
    state points out, we have repeatedly held for other purposes
    that contempt is not a “crime” and does not result in a “con-
    viction.” See, e.g., State v. Larrance, 
    256 Or App 850
    , 851, 302