Hollister , 305 Or. App. 368 ( 2020 )
[…] § 3. In that bill, the legislature also amended ORS 432.235,3
    which allows a person to change the sex designation on the
    person’s birth certificate. Both statutes use the same sen-
    tence structure. Under both ORS 33.460 and ORS 432.235,
    a change of sex is appropriate when the individual attests
    that the change is for the purpose of affirming the appli-
    cant’s gender identity.
    Although it does not strictly inform our statutory
    construction analysis, we note that the Oregon Health
    Authority’s administrative rule, OAR 333-011-0272, imple-
    menting ORS 432.235 and effective January 1, 2018, allows
    3
    ORS 432.235(3)(b) provides:
    “Upon request, the state registrar shall amend a record of live birth that
    occurred in this state to change the sex of an applicant * * * if:
    “(A) The state registrar receives a certified copy of an order from a court
    of competent jurisdiction changing the sex of the applicant; or
    “(B) The state registrar receives a request, on a form prescribed by the
    state registrar, from the applicant to change the sex that includes:
    “(i) Documentation sufficient, as prescribed by the state registrar by
    rule, to allow the state registrar to confirm the identity of the applicant and
    identify the correct record of live birth to be amended;
    “(ii) A statement signed by the applicant in which the applicant attests,
    as prescribed by the state registrar by rule, to making the request for the pur-
    pose of affirming the applicant’s gender identity; and
    “(iii) Any other documentation as required by the state registrar by
    rule.”
    (Emphases added.)
    378                                                               Hollister
    a person to change the sex listed on that person’s birth
    certificate when “the sex on the [birth certificate] does not
    match the gender identity of the registrant” by affirming