Dept. of Human Services v. T. G. H. ( 2020 )
[…] . In a jurisdictional
    proceeding, the primary considerations are analogous. The
    welfare of the child is the focus of the court’s determination,
    and the state’s purpose in initiating such a proceeding is
    to intervene as necessary to protect the child. State ex rel.
    Dept. of Human Services v. W. L. P., 
    345 Or 657
    , 664, 202
    P3d 167 (2009); see ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (juvenile court “has
    exclusive original jurisdiction” in any case involving a child
    “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger
    the welfare of the [child] * * *”); ORS 419B.331 (permitting
    court to place child under protective supervision “[w]hen
    the court determines it would be in the best interest and
    welfare of a ward”). When the best interests or welfare of a
    child are implicated, the interests protected by claim and
    issue preclusion may be relegated to a secondary position.
    See Drews, 
    310 Or at 141
     (“Claim and issue preclusion are