Dept. of Human Services v. T. G. H. ( 2020 )
[…] Even if those
    earlier events were determined by the Douglas County juve-
    nile court to be insufficient, in and of themselves, to provide
    clear and convincing evidence in support of jurisdiction, they
    were relevant in the second proceeding if they had any bear-
    ing on the children’s present circumstances and welfare in
    relation to the allegations of the Lincoln County petition. The
    trial court was not free to exclude them.
    Father’s final contention is that the evidence is
    insufficient to support the juvenile court’s jurisdictional
    determination. ORS 419B.100(1)(c) provides that a juvenile
    court may assert dependency jurisdiction over a child whose
    “condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the wel-
    fare of the [child] or of others.” As we recently said in Dept.
    of Human Services v. C. L. R., 
    295 Or App 749
    , 754, 436
    P3d 92 (2019), “That kind of endangerment exists when the
    child’s condition or circumstances ‘create a current threat of