Dept. of Human Services v. T. G. H. ( 2020 )
[…] Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Tookey, Judge,
    and Aoyagi, Judge.
    TOOKEY, J.
    Affirmed.
    Cite as 
    305 Or App 783
     (2020)                            785
    TOOKEY, J.
    This juvenile dependency case is subject to the
    Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), because it involves three
    children who, with their mother, are enrolled members of the
    Oglala Sioux Tribe. In this proceeding, the Lincoln County
    juvenile court assumed jurisdiction of the children based on
    allegations in a petition filed by the Department of Human
    Services (DHS) under ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (juvenile court has
    original jurisdiction over any case involving a child “whose
    condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the wel-
    fare” of the child), that father, with whom they were living,
    had exposed them to violence and lacked the parenting skills,
    including disciplinary skills, to safely parent the children.
    Father challenges the jurisdictional judgment, contending