Dement Ranch v. Curry County Board of Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] 607.012 that district boundaries follow certain lines and, thus, we could affirm
    the trial court on that basis. That is a question that involves material issues of
    fact, and the trial court did not reach or resolve that issue on summary judgment.
    Therefore, it is an issue that will need be resolved on remand, not in this appeal.
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 315
     (2020)                                                   323
    Additionally, certain federal lands are not subject to live-
    stock districting under Oregon law. See ORS 607.005(3)
    (defining the phrase “federal land” to mean “a tract of land
    containing 25,000 acres or more owned or administered by,
    or under the jurisdiction of, the United States and not sub-
    ject to the laws of this state”). Accordingly, a parcel of non-
    federal land that is “entirely enclosed” by federal lands could
    not be contiguous with other nonfederal lands included
    within a livestock district, but it nonetheless could be part
    of a livestock district if “the enclosed land is accurately and