Dement Ranch v. Curry County Board of Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] Ranch, LLC as “Dement.”
    Additionally, as we discuss below, several sections of ORS chapter 607,
    including ORS 607.020, were repealed in 2019. Or Laws 2019, ch 450, § 9. Unless
    otherwise noted, all references to ORS chapter 607 throughout this opinion are to
    the 2017 version of those statutes, the version that was in effect when the county
    adopted and entered Curry County Order No. 20479. See ORS 607.020(7) (“The
    annexation shall be effective on the date of entry of the order by the county gov-
    erning body.”).
    2
    ORS 34.040(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    “The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest
    of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including an officer or
    tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of
    judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:
    318 Dement Ranch v. Curry County Board of Commissioners
    writ-of-review proceeding and the judicial validation pro-
    ceeding, because both actions arose from the county’s adop-
    tion of Curry County Order No. 20479.
    As relevant here, in Dement’s fifth claim for relief