Dement Ranch v. Curry County Board of Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] district.” Accordingly, the trial court vacated and annulled
    Curry County Order No. 20479, dismissed the remaining
    “* * * * *
    “(d) Improperly construed the applicable law[.]”
    See Crainic v. Multnomah Cty. Adult Care Home Program, 
    190 Or App 134
    , 141,
    78 P3d 979 (2003) (“The criteria set out in ORS 34.040(1) also constitute the legal
    standards that the circuit court is to apply in determining whether to affirm,
    modify, or reverse the action of the tribunal or officer whose action is being
    reviewed. ORS 34.100.”).
    ORS 33.720(1) provides that “[t]he determination authorized by ORS 33.710
    shall be in the nature of a proceeding in rem,” and ORS 33.720(3) provides that
    “[s]uch proceeding shall be tried forthwith and judgment rendered as expedi-
    tiously as possible declaring the matter so contested to be either valid or invalid.”
    See State ex rel City of Powers v. Coos County Airport, 
    201 Or App 222
    , 229, 119
    P3d 225 (2005), rev den, 
    341 Or 197
     (2006) (“ORS 33.710 and ORS 33.720 set forth
    the method by which certain local governmental entities can seek judicial exam-