Dement Ranch v. Curry County Board of Commissioners ( 2020 )
[…] be part of a livestock district.4
    Based on the foregoing analysis of the statutory
    text in context, we conclude that ORS chapter 607 does not
    require contiguity for annexations of land into an existing
    livestock district.5 We therefore reverse and remand.
    4
    We may also consider legislative history to the extent it is helpful. Gaines,
    346 Or at 172. Whether we find legislative history helpful in determining the
    legislature’s intent depends on the substance and probative quality of the legis-
    lative history. Id.; see also ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration
    of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A
    court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to
    be appropriate.”). Additionally, “a party seeking to overcome seemingly plain and
    unambiguous text with legislative history has a difficult task before it.” Gaines,
    346 Or at 172. The legislative history brought to our attention by the parties is