Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] a conditional right to occupancy as opposed to a conditional
    rent credit.” Id. (emphasis added). The majority concedes a
    rent credit is relevant but does not recognize the rent credit
    nor other conditioned terms of plaintiffs’ employment agree-
    ment to show that plaintiffs’ right to occupancy was con-
    ditioned on their employment within the meaning of ORS
    90.110(7).
    RESIDENT EMPLOYEE EXCEPTION
    The terms of the statute’s exception are straight-
    forward and its purpose is easily discovered. In material
    part, ORS 90.110(7) provides, “[T]he following arrange-
    ments are not governed by this chapter: * * * (7) Occupancy
    by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is
    conditional upon employment in and about the premises.”
    Together with other listed exceptions, ORS 90.110 defines
    the scope of Oregon’s RLTA.
    To find the purpose of the resident employee excep-
    tion, we may look to the commentary found in a model statute.
    That is because Oregon’s RLTA is drawn from the Uniform