Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] court’s summary judgment rulings.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A.   Issue Preclusion
    In their first assignment of error, plaintiffs argue
    that the Workers’ Compensation Board applied the “major
    contributing cause” standard, as it was required to do for
    occupational diseases, and that the trial court therefore
    erred in giving that decision preclusive effect. Plaintiffs
    advance two distinct and independent arguments within the
    assignment. First, they argue that the court’s application of
    issue preclusion conflicts with the policy in ORS 656.019(1),
    which provides that “[a]n injured worker may pursue a civil
    negligence action for a work-related injury that has been
    determined to be not compensable because the worker has
    failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major
    contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order
    determining that the claim is not compensable has become
    final.” Second, plaintiffs argue that the “purported finding
    cited by the trial court—i.e., that Darin and Natalie Rowden
    were not exposed to mycotoxins—was not essential to the
    underlying question in front of the board; that is, whether