Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] cause standard and was essential to the board’s orders.5
    B.    Alternative Bases for Affirmance
    Defendants request that, in the event that we reverse
    the trial court’s ruling on issue preclusion, we consider, as to
    two claims, two additional grounds that were raised in their
    motion for summary judgment but not reached by the trial
    court. We briefly address those contentions.
    1. RLTA
    Defendants’ first argument involves Darin and
    Natalie’s RLTA claim. According to defendants, the Rowdens’
    tenancy was not protected by the RLTA under the terms
    of ORS 90.110(7). That statute provides, “Unless created to
    avoid the application of this chapter, the following arrange-
    ments are not governed by this chapter: * * * (7) Occupancy
    by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is
    conditional upon employment in and about the premises.”
    Defendants point to our decision in Montgomery v. Howard
    Johnson Inn, Gresham, 
    228 Or App 315
    , 320, 208 P3d 503
    (2009), in which we explained that the statute’s text “simply
    refers to arrangements in which the employee’s occupancy