Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] “[r]ipeness is often a matter of degree.” 
    Id. at 120-21
    .
    In this case, the court determined that the claims
    against the McNutt defendants were contingent on a hypo-
    thetical future event—specifically, plaintiffs first obtain-
    ing an uncollectible judgment against Hogan Woods, LLC.
    Although the trial court employed the same rationale with
    respect to both the UFTA claim and plaintiffs’ veil-piercing
    theory, they present slightly different questions regarding
    ripeness, and we therefore discuss them separately.
    1. Veil-piercing theory
    ORS 63.165(1) provides that “[t]he debts, obligations
    and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether aris-
    ing in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obli-
    gations and liabilities of the limited liability company,” and
    that “[a] member or manager is not personally liable for a
    debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company
    solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”
    Piercing the corporate veil is a court-made doctrine whereby
    the corporate form is disregarded to avoid injustice, and it
    can apply in the case of limited liability companies as well
    as corporations. See Amfac Foods v. Int’l Systems, 
    294 Or 94
    ,
    104,