Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] question how administrative proceedings involving injuries to parents could be
    given preclusive effect with regard to claims by their children, where the chil-
    dren’s harm from any levels of exposure was not at issue in the administrative
    proceedings and would have involved different medical evidence.
    674                            Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC
    The record in this case shows that Hogan Woods
    Apartments, and Unit 112, are by their nature places that
    are ordinarily rented to and occupied by tenants for pur-
    poses of the RLTA. See ORS 90.100(47) (defining “tenant” to
    include “a person, including a roomer, entitled under a rental
    agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of oth-
    ers, including a dwelling unit owned, operated or controlled
    by a public housing authority,” but not a “guest or temporary
    occupant”). Nothing in the record clearly establishes that
    the “right to occupancy” of Unit 112 at Hogan Woods is lim-
    ited to employees by virtue of their work at Hogan Woods.
    That is in contrast to the room in Montgomery—a transient