Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] against all defendants based on the Employer Liability Act
    (ELA), the Oregon Safe Employment Act (OSEA), Oregon’s
    Residential Landlord Tenant Act (RLTA), wrongful dis-
    charge, unlawful employment discrimination, and breach of
    contract; and, along with their four children, they alleged
    1
    Because Hogan Woods, LLC, was a noncomplying employer under the work-
    ers’ compensation statutes, the exclusive remedy and timing restrictions on filing
    a civil action under the workers’ compensation statutes were not applicable. See
    ORS 656.020 (“Except for the provisions of ORS 656.578 to 656.593 and this sec-
    tion, such noncomplying employer is liable as the noncomplying employer would
    have been if this chapter had never been enacted.”).
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 658
     (2020)                             663
    negligence, conversion, and trespass-to-chattels claims against
    defendants.
    In May 2016, Hogan Woods, LLC, sold its only asset,
    the Hogan Woods Apartments, and distributed the sale pro-