Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] that judgment to go unpaid. No case has been found which
    supports the [individual defendants’] contention that a
    piercing claim is not ripe until a separate lawsuit is first
    brought and fully adjudicated as against the corporation
    that is being pierced.”). Accordingly, we reverse the trial
    court’s ruling with regard to plaintiffs’ veil-piercing theory.
    2. UFTA claim
    Plaintiffs’ UFTA claim presents a slightly different
    question because it is a statutory rather than court-created
    basis for recovery. ORS 95.260 provides:
    “(1) In any action for relief against a transfer or obliga-
    tion under ORS 95.200 to 95.310 [comprising the UFTA], a
    creditor, subject to the limitations provided in ORS 95.270,
    may obtain:
    “(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the
    extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.
    “(b) An attachment or other provisional remedy
    against the asset transferred or other property of the
    transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by
    any applicable provision of any other statute or the Oregon
    Rules of Civil Procedure.
    “(c) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in
    accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
    “(A) An injunction against further disposition by the
    debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of
    other property;
    “(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the
    asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
    “(C)   Any other relief the circumstances may require.
    “(2) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim
    against the debtor and if the court so orders, the creditor
    may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.”
    The terms “creditor” and “claim” are defined in
    ORS 95.200. “ ‘Claim’ means a right to payment, whether
    or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliq-
    uidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,
    Cite as 
    306 Or App 658