Rowden v. Hogan Woods, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] That contention turns on the
    nature of the board’s task in determining an occupational
    disease, and on the specifics of the board’s orders concerning
    Natalie and Darin.
    Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, an “occu-
    pational disease” means “any disease or infection arising
    out of and in the course of employment caused by substances
    or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected
    or exposed other than during a period of regular actual
    employment therein, and which requires medical services or
    results in disability or death * * *.” ORS 656.802(1) (empha-
    sis added). ORS 656.802(2) imposes specific proof require-
    ments for occupational disease claims, including that “[t]he
    worker must prove that employment conditions were the
    major contributing cause of the disease,” ORS 656.802(2)(a),
    and that “[e]xistence of an occupational disease or worsen-
    ing of a preexisting disease must be established by medical
    evidence supported by objective findings.” (Emphases added.)
    Thus, there are layered causation questions in play when
    the board considers the compensability of an occupational
    disease claim based on toxic exposure.
    With that framework in mind, we turn to the
    board’s orders concerning Natalie’s and Darin’s workers’