State v. Hunt ( 2020 )
[…] with written notice of the probationer’s right to a hearing
    before the court to determine whether the probationer vio-
    lated the conditions of probation alleged in a probation vio-
    lation report, and if so, whether to continue the probationer
    78                                                             State v. Hunt
    on probation subject to the same or modified conditions, or
    order sanctions for any violations.” (Emphasis added.) A dis-
    tinction between “sanctions” and “conditions” also appears
    in ORS 144.101(3), which concerns post-prison supervision.
    
    Id.
     (“If a local supervisory authority imposes conditions of
    post-prison supervision or sanctions for violations of those
    conditions, the person may request the board to review the
    conditions or sanctions. The board shall review the request
    and may, at its discretion, review the conditions and sanc-
    tions, under rules adopted by the board.” (Emphases added.)).
    In interpreting statutes, “we assume that the leg-
    islature did not intend any portion of its enactments to be
    meaningless surplusage,” State v. Stamper, 
    197 Or App 413
    ,
    418, 106 P3d 172, rev den, 
    339 Or 230
     (2005), and “the gen-