State v. Hunt ( 2020 )
[…] conditions of probation that are reasonably related to the
    crime of conviction or the needs of the probationer for the
    protection of the public or reformation of the probationer.”
    A “condition of probation” is a requirement imposed by a
    “governmental actor to avoid a substantial adverse conse-
    quence.” State v. Bentley, 
    239 Or App 18
    , 24, 243 P3d 859
    (2010), rev den, 
    349 Or 654
     (2011).
    The adverse consequence for violating a condition
    of probation may come in the form of a “sanction.” See ORS
    137.593(2) (sentencing judge retains authority to “determine
    whether conditions of probation have been violated and to
    impose sanctions for the violations if the court, at the time
    of sentencing, states on the record that the court is retain-
    ing such authority” (emphasis added)); ORS 137.595(1)
    (directing the department of Department of Corrections
    to adopt rules “establishing a system of structured, inter-
    mediate probation violation sanctions” (emphasis added));