State v. Hunt ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
    (providing that a defendant can be “confined in the county
    jail” as a “special condition[ ] of probation”); see also ORS
    137.523 (recognizing that a judge may sentence a defen-
    dant to “confinement in a county jail as a condition of
    probation”).
    Importantly, the legislature has recognized that
    a distinction exists between a jail term imposed as “part
    of a probationary sentence”—i.e., a jail term imposed as a
    sanction under OAR 213-005-0013(2)(b)—and a jail term
    imposed as a “condition of probation” under ORS 137.540
    (2)(b)(A). ORS 137.545(7) provides that
    “[a] defendant who has been previously confined in the
    county jail as a condition of probation pursuant to ORS
    137.540 or as part of a probationary sentence pursuant
    to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission
    may be given credit for all time thus served in any order
    or judgment of confinement resulting from revocation of
    probation.”3
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    In his reply brief, in a footnote, defendant contends that, “because OAR
    213-005-0013 provides that the jail sanction is part of the sentence, the order
    imposing additional jail may constitute an amendment to the original sentence