State v. Hunt ( 2020 )
[…] to in the March 20, 2019, order to be a “sanction” not a “con-
    dition of probation.” Defendant seemingly violated a condi-
    tion of his probation by missing a required UA. ORS 137.540
    (1)(c) (providing, as a general condition of probation, that pro-
    bationers shall “[s]ubmit to testing for controlled substance
    * * * use * * * if the probationer has a history of substance
    abuse”). As a consequence, rather than revoking defendant’s
    probation and sentencing defendant to prison, the trial
    court required defendant to complete community service.
    See ORS 137.128(1) (“A judge may sentence an offender to
    community service either as an alternative to incarceration
    or fine or probation, or as a condition of probation.”). Under
    those circumstances, we do not understand the community
    service ordered by the court to be a “condition of probation,”
    but rather a sanction imposed as an alternative to incar-
    ceration. Further, we understand changing the deadline