State v. Hunt ( 2020 )
[…] “2 day book [and] keep - turn self in
    “Turn self in for 2nd book [and] keep on weekend for 2
    days
    “Complete previously given [community service] orders
    by 3/30”
    (Some capitalization omitted.)
    Second, defendant appeals a March 29, 2019, order,
    which stated, “deadline for jail sanction imposed 3/20/2019
    is 3/30/2019. Defendant must complete sanction by serving
    1 weekend day on 3/30/2019.” (Some capitalization omitted.)
    Relevant to our analysis of the appealability of the
    March 20, 2019, order and the March 29, 2019, order is ORS
    138.035(3), which provides:
    74                                                  State v. Hunt
    “A defendant may appeal a judgment or order extending
    a period of probation, imposing a new or modified condition
    of probation or of sentence suspension, or imposing or exe-
    cuting a sentence upon revocation of probation or sentence
    suspension.”
    Because the orders that defendant appeals did “not
    appear to do any of those things,” the Appellate Commissioner
    ordered defendant to show cause why the appeal should
    not be dismissed. In his response, defendant argued that