Dept. of Human Services v. K. W. ( 2020 )
[…] pret ORS 419B.100(1) to mean that a juvenile court does not
    32                                   Dept. of Human Services v. K. W.
    have subject matter jurisdiction until it determines that it
    has dependency jurisdiction.
    ORS 419B.100(1), however, is only one of several pro-
    visions in the juvenile code that inform our understanding
    of a juvenile court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Notably, the
    legislature has expressly directed that authority over depen-
    dency and other juvenile matters be exercised by the circuit
    court. ORS 3.260 provides that the “circuit courts and the
    judges thereof shall exercise all juvenile court jurisdiction,
    authority, powers, functions and duties.” See also ORS 3.270
    (“All judicial jurisdiction, authority, powers and duties of the
    county courts and the judges thereof over matters described
    in ORS 3.260 (1), are transferred to the circuit courts and
    the judges thereof.”). Further, ORS 419B.090(1) provides