Dept. of Human Services v. K. W. ( 2020 )
[…] nile court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to disestablish
    her parentage because, when it did so, it had not yet taken
    dependency jurisdiction of the child. Id. The appellant con-
    tended that ORS 419B.100 is the provision that provides sub-
    ject matter jurisdiction and that subject matter jurisdiction
    is not established until the juvenile court determines that it
    has dependency jurisdiction. Id. at 494-95. We rejected that
    argument, holding that, because the child was taken into
    protective custody, ORS 419B.157 provided subject matter
    jurisdiction for the juvenile court. Id. at 496 (ORS 419B.157
    provides that “the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the
    county in which a child is taken into protective custody
    shall attach from the time the child is taken into custody”).
    Our analysis in C. M. H. explored the use of the term
    “jurisdiction” for juvenile dependency cases. We explained
    that there are “two uses of the term jurisdiction at issue in
    dependency cases: (1) the juvenile court’s authority to act