Dept. of Human Services v. K. W. ( 2020 )
[…] somewhere for litigants to go to have their dispute resolved.
    For example, ORS 197.825(1), with some exceptions, pro-
    vides exclusive jurisdiction to LUBA to review land use deci-
    sions of local governments and state agencies. Without that
    divestment and corresponding direction by the legislature
    of where a litigant must go to resolve a dispute, a litigant
    may not know to which court or forum the litigant can go, or
    worse, a litigant is left without a forum with the authority to
    resolve the dispute at all.
    With that said, we turn to ORS 419B.100(1), which
    provides, in relevant part:
    “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this
    section and ORS 107.726, the juvenile court has exclusive
    original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is
    under 18 years of age and:
    “* * * * *
    “(c) Whose condition or circumstances are such as to
    endanger the welfare of the person or of others[.]”
    (Emphases added.) Mother contends that D. D. was correctly
    decided because (1) the phrase “exclusive original jurisdic-
    tion” means that the legislature conferred subject matter
    jurisdiction over juvenile dependency cases to juvenile courts