Moore v. City of Eugene ( 2020 )
[…] vate real property. More importantly, though, ORS 195.300
    (14)(b) is concerned with statutes that restrict the residential
    use of property, not local government regulations that such
    statutes might authorize. Although ORS 227.290 authorizes
    local governments to adopt setback standards, it does not
    impose such standards. Moreover, ORS 227.290 was enacted
    before petitioner acquired her property, and it has not been
    amended thereafter.6 Thus, it does not assist petitioner’s
    prospective claim.
    The trial court’s reliance on section 11 of Measure
    49 merits more extended discussion.7 That provision states
    that “the establishment of a dwelling on property, authorized
    under sections 5 to 11 of this 2007 Act must comply with all
    applicable standards governing the siting or development of
    the dwelling, lot or parcel including, but not limited to, the
    location, design, construction or size of the dwelling, lot or
    parcel.” (Emphasis added.) Under our case law, if that pro-
    vision governed prospective claims under Measure 49, the
    answer in this case would be clear cut: The challenged ordi-
    nance would not restrict the residential use of petitioner’s
    property. See Bertsch v. DLCD, 
    252 Or App 319