Moore v. City of Eugene ( 2020 )
[…] ,
    77, 
    948 P2d 722
     (1997); Oregon Shores v. Board of County
    Commissioners, 
    297 Or App 269
    , 275, 441 P3d 647 (2019).
    ANALYSIS
    With that background, we now describe the gov-
    erning statutory framework in greater detail. A “land use
    regulation” is defined by Measure 49 to include a “provision
    of a city comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance or land divi-
    sion ordinance that restricts the residential use of private
    Cite as 
    308 Or App 318
     (2020)                                  325
    real property zoned for residential use.” ORS 195.300(14)(c)
    (emphasis added). ORS 195.305 provides, in part:
    “(1) If a public entity enacts one or more land use regu-
    lations that restrict the residential use of private real prop-
    erty or a farming or forest practice and that reduce the fair
    market value of the property, then the owner of the prop-
    erty shall be entitled to just compensation from the public
    entity that enacted the land use regulation or regulations
    as provided in ORS 195.310 to 195.314.
    “* * * * *
    “(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to
    land use regulations that were enacted prior to the claim-
    ant’s acquisition date or to land use regulations:
    “(a) That restrict or prohibit activities commonly and
    historically recognized as public nuisances under common
    law;
    “(b) That restrict or prohibit activities for the protec-
    tion of public health and safety;
    “(c) To the extent the land use regulations are required
    to comply with federal law;
    “(d) That restrict or prohibit the use of a property for
    the purpose of selling pornography or performing nude
    dancing[.]”
    (Emphases added.)
    ORS 195.310, in turn, provides, in part:
    “(1) A person may file a claim for just compensation
    under ORS 195.305 and 195.310 to 195.314 after June 28,
    2007, if:
    “(a) The person is an owner of the property and all