Moore v. City of Eugene ( 2020 )
[…] “restricts,” “restrict,” and “restricted” with reference to the
    noun “use,” whether as a residential, farming, or forest use
    of private property.
    As noted, Measure 49 does not define “use.” How-
    ever, this court recently considered the meaning of “use”
    as part of a phrase in the disposition of a retroactive claim
    under Measure 49. In Friends of Yamhill County v. Board
    of Commissioners, 
    298 Or App 241
    , 446 P3d 548, rev den,
    
    365 Or 769
     (2019) (Biggerstaff II), we held that a retro-
    active claim did not satisfy section 5(3)4 of Measure 49
    4
    Section 5(3) of Measure 49 states:
    “A claimant that filed a claim under ORS 197.352 on or before the date
    of adjournment sine die of the 2007 regular session of the Seventy-fourth
    Legislative Assembly is entitled to just compensation as provided in:
    “* * * * *
    “(3) A waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act to the
    extent that the claimant’s use of the property complies with the waiver and
    the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007
    Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.”
    328                                      Moore v. City of Eugene
    because the claimants’ plan when Measure 49 took effect
    was to subdivide their property and sell buildable lots. The
    court explained that the relief allowed under section 5(3) of