Moore v. City of Eugene ( 2020 )
[…] ORS 195.305(3)(a), (b), and (d), the voters employed the term
    “prohibit” disjunctively to “restrict” in setting out exemp-
    tions under Measure 49, whereas the provision at issue here
    contains the term “restrict” but not “prohibit.” Petitioner
    relies on the principle that, when a statute uses two differ-
    ent terms, they are presumed to have distinct meanings.
    ORS 174.010; Dept. of Transportation v. Stallcup, 
    341 Or 93
    ,
    103, 138 P3d 9 (2006).
    As additional context, petitioner relies on the leg-
    islative policy findings in ORS 195.301, which provides, in
    part:
    “(1)   The Legislative Assembly finds that:
    “(a) In some situations, land use regulations unfairly
    burden particular property owners.
    “(b) To address these situations, it is necessary to
    amend Oregon’s land use statutes to provide just compen-
    sation for unfair burdens caused by land use regulations.
    Cite as 
    308 Or App 318
     (2020)                                             327
    “(2) The purpose of ORS 195.305 to 195.336 and sec-