Moore v. City of Eugene ( 2020 )
[…] Among other provisions, the court
    sua sponte considered ORS 195.300(14)(b), which defines
    “land use regulation” to include “[a] provision in ORS 227.030
    to 227.300, 227.350, 227.400, 227.450 or 227.500 or in ORS
    chapter 215 that restricts the residential use of private real
    property.” Many of the statutory provisions referred to in
    paragraph (14)(b) have no obvious relationship to restric-
    tions on the residential use of property, but, depending on
    the meaning of the phrase “restricts the residential use,”
    some might be so construed. In particular, ORS 227.290(1)
    provides, in part:
    “The council or other governing body of any incorporated
    city, under an exercise of its police powers, may establish or
    alter building setback lines on private property adjacent to
    any alley, street, avenue, boulevard, highway or other pub-
    lic way in such city. It may make it unlawful and provide a
    penalty for erecting after said establishment any building
    or structure closer to the street line than such setback line,
    except as may be expressly provided by ordinance.”
    The trial court concluded that the reference in ORS
    195.300(14)(b) to a swath of statutes that includes ORS
    227.290 shows that “a ‘land use regulation’ is already a
    restriction on use and that only a prohibition of use gives