Moore v. City of Eugene ( 2020 )
[…] ORS 227.290 as “land use regulations,” which might suggest
    that the imposition of more stringent setback standards
    would restrict the residential use of private property zoned
    Cite as 
    308 Or App 318
     (2020)                                            333
    for residential use. If so, a dwelling size standard such as
    the one enacted after petitioner acquired her property also
    arguably might restrict the residential use of that property
    under Measure 49.
    There are two problems with such an inference,
    though. First, ORS 195.300(14)(b) does not specifically refer
    to ORS 227.290 as a provision that restricts the residen-
    tial use of property. Instead, the phrasing of ORS 195.300
    (14)(b)—“[a] provision in ORS 227.030 to 227.300, 227.350,
    227.400, 227.450 or 227.500 or in ORS chapter 215 that
    restricts the residential use of private real property”—
    indicates that the voters did not necessarily understand
    that all those provisions restrict the residential use of pri-
    vate real property. More importantly, though, ORS 195.300
    (14)(b) is concerned with statutes that restrict the residential