Kirresh v. Gill ( 2021 )
[…] expressly provides for such a remedy. Our initial examina-
    tion of the relevant statutory text provides some support for
    that argument. In its entirety, ORS 93.910 provides:
    “Whenever a contract for transfer or conveyance of
    an interest in real property provides a forfeiture remedy,
    whether the remedy is self-executing or is optional, forfei-
    ture of the interest of a purchaser in default under the con-
    tract may be enforced only after notice of the default has
    been given to the purchaser as provided in ORS 93.915, not-
    withstanding any provision in the contract to the contrary.”
    (Emphases added.) And, in relevant part, ORS 93.930(1)
    states:
    “When a contract for conveyance of real property has
    been forfeited in accordance with its terms after the seller
    has given notice to the purchaser as provided in ORS
    93.915, the seller shall record an affidavit with the prop-
    erty description, a copy of the notice of default and proof
    of mailing attached, setting forth that the default of the
    purchaser under the terms of the contract was not cured
    within the time period provided in ORS 93.915 and that
    the contract has been forfeited. * * *”
    (Emphases added.)
    Both ORS 93.910 and ORS 93.930(1) begin with con-
    junctions: “Whenever” and “When.” Those terms, together
    with their associated clauses—“a contract * * * provides a
    forfeiture remedy” and “a contract * * * has been forfeited