Those terms, together with their associated clauses—“a contract * * * provides a forfeiture remedy” and “a contract * * * has been forfeited in accordance with its terms”—modify the balance of each provision. Thus, although ORS 93.910 permits “forfeiture of the interest of a purchaser in default under the contract [to] be enforced,” that statute may, as a matter of plain text and 62 Kirresh v. Gill grammar, be viewed as limiting its application to specific circumstances, namely, “[w]henever a contract * * * provides” that remedy.11 (Emphasis added.)