Kirresh v. Gill ( 2021 )
[…] tory “ ‘for what it’s worth.’ ” Kinzua Resources v. DEQ, 
    366 Or 674
    , 680, 468 P3d 410 (2020) (quoting State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)).
    We apply that framework here. Again, defendant
    argues that, under ORS 93.910 and ORS 93.930(1), forfei-
    ture is not available as a remedy upon a buyer’s default
    under a land sale contract unless the contract being enforced
    expressly provides for such a remedy. Our initial examina-
    tion of the relevant statutory text provides some support for
    that argument. In its entirety, ORS 93.910 provides:
    “Whenever a contract for transfer or conveyance of
    an interest in real property provides a forfeiture remedy,
    whether the remedy is self-executing or is optional, forfei-
    ture of the interest of a purchaser in default under the con-
    tract may be enforced only after notice of the default has
    been given to the purchaser as provided in ORS 93.915, not-
    withstanding any provision in the contract to the contrary.”
    (Emphases added.) And, in relevant part, ORS 93.930(1)
    states:
    “When a contract for conveyance of real property has
    been forfeited in accordance with its terms after the seller
    has given notice to the purchaser as provided in ORS