Kirresh v. Gill ( 2021 )
[…] been to address perceived deficiencies related to the require-
    ment of notice and the opportunity to cure, which, at the
    time, tended to vary with “the type of * * * provision for for-
    feiture in the contract.” Nothing suggests that the legisla-
    ture sought to address contracts that did not provide for for-
    feiture at all; rather, the contracts under consideration were
    either those providing only that remedy or those providing
    that remedy as one of several alternatives. That, of course,
    is wholly consistent with text that the legislature adopted.
    See ORS 93.910 (relating to a contract that “provides a for-
    feiture remedy, whether the remedy is self-executing or is
    optional”); ORS 93.930(1) (establishing notice requirements
    when a contract is “forfeited in accordance with its terms”).
    Thus, the legislative history, understood in the context in
    which the forfeiture statutes were enacted, further supports
    defendant’s interpretation.