Kirresh v. Gill ( 2021 )
[…] of mailing attached, setting forth that the default of the
    purchaser under the terms of the contract was not cured
    within the time period provided in ORS 93.915 and that
    the contract has been forfeited. * * *”
    (Emphases added.)
    Both ORS 93.910 and ORS 93.930(1) begin with con-
    junctions: “Whenever” and “When.” Those terms, together
    with their associated clauses—“a contract * * * provides a
    forfeiture remedy” and “a contract * * * has been forfeited
    in accordance with its terms”—modify the balance of each
    provision. Thus, although ORS 93.910 permits “forfeiture of
    the interest of a purchaser in default under the contract [to]
    be enforced,” that statute may, as a matter of plain text and
    62                                                          Kirresh v. Gill
    grammar, be viewed as limiting its application to specific
    circumstances, namely, “[w]henever a contract * * * provides”