Because that event undis- putedly occurred within the 10-year period contemplated by ORS 813.011(1), the court correctly ruled that the conviction at issue was a qualifying one. Choice-of-evils instruction. Defendant next asserts that the trial court erred when it declined to instruct the 46 State v. Heaton jury on the choice-of-evils defense under ORS 161.200. We review for legal error, viewing the record in the light most favorable to defendant, as the party requesting the instruc- tion. State v. Paul,
289 Or App 408, 409, 410 P3d 378 (2017). ORS 161.200 sets out the elements of the choice-of- evils defense. It states, in relevant part: “Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: “(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency mea- sure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and “(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and moral- ity, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.” ORS 161.200(1).