Scared, defendant left the yard and walked back to his truck, which was parked at the church next door. In view of the homeowners, he drove to the parking lot of a fire department a few blocks away, had two more beers, and started watching a John Wayne movie on a portable video player, soon to be interrupted by the police officers responding to the homeowners’ call. For his drive to the fire station, the state charged defendant with a felony under ORS 813.011 for driving under the influence of intoxicants, having “been convicted of driv- ing under the influence of intoxicants * * * at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense,” ORS 813.011(1), and a jury found him guilty. At sentencing, the trial court imposed a $2,000 fine, among other penalties.