State v. Goldberg ( 2021 )
[…] statements to the officer—given the following day—derived from the violation
    of defendant’s constitutional rights or whether the officer’s questions were based
    entirely on what he knew before that point. Because it concluded that there was
    no violation, the trial court did not reach the scope of suppression or resolve the
    parties’ legal and factual disputes on that issue. On remand, the trial court can
    consider the scope of suppression in light of our ruling.
    670                                          State v. Goldberg
    First, we note that ORS 811.700 mandates that one
    of the duties of a driver is to “[i]mmediately stop the driver’s
    vehicle at the scene of the collision * * *” for, among other
    purposes, to facilitate the exchange of information as to the
    “insurance carrier covering the motor vehicle, the insurance
    policy number of the insurance policy insuring the motor
    vehicle and the phone number of the insurance carrier.” ORS
    811.700(1)(a), (b). The exchange of insurance information,
    for even the most minor of scratches, facilitates the filing of
    claims and the general motor vehicle insurance scheme.
    Second, in State v. Jones, 
    298 Or App 264
    , 268,