State v. Goldberg ( 2021 )
[…] defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal, challenging
    whether the victim’s truck sufficed as “damaged” for pur-
    poses of the hit-and-run statute, ORS 811.700 (2017).1 That
    question is addressed, among other reasons, because it is
    likely to arise again upon remand insofar as the evidence
    to be excluded by the majority opinion is only that from the
    deputy’s second visit at which the comparison photographs
    were taken, not the earlier photographs of the damaged car
    from the deputy’s first visit to the property.2
    1
    In relevant part, ORS 811.700(1) (2017) provides:
    “A person commits the offense of failure to perform the duties of a driver
    when property is damaged if the person is the driver of any vehicle and the
    person does not perform duties required[.]”
    This statute, ORS 811.700 (2017), amended by Or Laws 2017, ch 75, § 1; Or Laws
    2018, ch 22, § 1, is the version that was in effect at the time of the incident in this
    case.