Under ORS 419B.476(2)(a), in order to change E’s permanency plan from reunification to adoption, “the juve- nile court was required to make two predicate determina- tions: (1) that DHS made ‘reasonable efforts’ to reunify [E] with father; and (2) that, notwithstanding those efforts, father’s progress was not sufficient to permit reunification.”3 L. L. S., 290 Or App at 138. If the court determines that the plan should be changed, then it must also determine, under ORS 419B.498(2)(b),4 whether the party resisting the plan change has proved that there is a “compelling reason” that 3 ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides: “At a permanency hearing the court shall: “(a) If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts or, if the Indian Child Welfare Act applies, active efforts to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.” 4 ORS 419B.498(2)(b) provides, in part: “(2) The department shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent in the circumstances described in subsection (1) of this section unless: “* * * * * “(b) There is a compelling reason, which is documented in the case plan, for