State v. Berglund ( 2021 )
[…] cally authorized”). That statutory inquiry is not a jurisdic-
    tional one.
    “Thus, notwithstanding the Supreme Court’s occasional
    use of the term ‘jurisdiction,’ the issue in Ludwig reduced
    to whether the probation statutes in effect at the time
    gave the trial court the statutory authority to conduct a
    probation-violation proceeding after the defendant’s term
    of probation had expired.”
    (Emphases in original.)
    Thus, the inquiry is whether the “retain[ed] author-
    ity” of a sentencing court under ORS 137.593(2)(b), to “deter-
    mine whether [certain] conditions of probation have been
    violated and to impose sanctions for [those] violations” exists
    for probation violations that have been noticed and charged
    at a different time than “during the probation period” under
    ORS 137.545(2).
    430                                                        State v. Berglund