State v. Berglund ( 2021 )
[…] tion, is to do just that, to adjudicate the specific, charged
    violations—and no more.
    Thus, the scope of a court’s retained authority
    under ORS 137.593(2)(b) is tied to particular probation
    violations—the ones charged in the affidavit supporting the
    arrest warrant issued during the probation period. The affi-
    davit supporting the arrest warrant details the specifics of
    the violations of the conditions of probation. Importantly,
    the affidavit and arrest warrant must be filed “during the
    probation period” under ORS 137.545(2). Those charged vio-
    lations are then adjudicated in the “violation * * * hearing”
    referenced in ORS 137.545(3).3
    3
    ORS 137.545(3) allows the magistrate authority to “release the probationer
    upon the condition that the probationer appear in court or at a later date for
    a probation violation or revocation hearing.” See also ORS 137.595(2)(b) (analo-
    gously describing “written notice of the probationer’s right to a hearing before the
    court to determine whether the probationer violated the conditions of probation
    alleged in a probation violation report”).
    Cite as 
    311 Or App 424