State v. Berglund ( 2021 )
[…] 2014, the trial court initiated probation-violation proceed-
    ings “during the probation period,” as required by ORS
    137.545(2).2 In short, like Ludwig, Miller, and similar cases,
    the trial court retained authority to adjudicate alleged mis-
    conduct that occurred during the term of probation, even
    though the final hearing and adjudication was outside the
    probationary period.
    Further, there is nothing in the statutory frame-
    work that suggests that a trial court lacks authority to
    act on amended allegations. Rather, as the Supreme Court
    2
    ORS 137.545 provides, in part:
    “(2) At any time during the probation period, the court may issue a war-
    rant and cause a defendant to be arrested for violating any of the conditions
    of probation. * * * If the offender does not consent to structured, intermediate
    sanctions imposed by the parole and probation officer or supervisory person-
    nel in accordance with the rules adopted under ORS 137.595, the parole and
    probation officer, as soon as practicable, but within one judicial day, shall
    report the arrest or detention to the court that imposed the probation. The
    parole and probation officer shall promptly submit to the court a report show-
    ing in what manner the probationer has violated the conditions of probation.
    “(3) Except for good cause shown or at the request of the probationer, the
    probationer shall be brought before a magistrate during the first 36 hours of
    custody, excluding holidays, Saturdays and Sundays. That magistrate, in the
    exercise of discretion, may order the probationer held pending a violation or
    revocation hearing * * *. In lieu of an order that the probationer be held, the
    magistrate may release the probationer upon the condition that the proba-
    tioner appear in court at a later date for a probation violation or revocation
    hearing.”
    438                                         State v. Berglund
    observed in State v. Donovan, 
    305 Or 332
    , 335, 
    751 P2d 1109
    (1988), and Gebhart v. Gladden, 
    243 Or 145
    , 150, 
    412 P2d 29
    (1966), probation revocation hearings are less formal than a