State v. Berglund ( 2021 )
[…] during the probation period. That conclusion is evident
    from the wording of ORS 137.545(2) and ORS 137.593(2)(b),
    the fundamental nature of probation revocation proceed-
    ings as “violation-specific,” the holdings to that effect in
    State v. Vanlieu, 
    251 Or App 361
    , 283 P3d 429 (2012), and
    Ludwig, and the recognition in our case law that an explicit
    expansion of the period of probation is necessary to add
    supplemental probation violations as additional bases for
    sanctions.
    First, as noted, the probation revocation proceeding
    authorized by ORS 137.593(2)(b) (“[t]o determine whether
    conditions of probation have been violated and to impose
    sanctions for the violations”) is a proceeding to make a
    determination about specific probation violations. The pur-
    pose of a probation revocation hearing is to punish the
    conduct constituting the specific, charged probation viola-
    tion. State v. Patterson, 
    269 Or App 226
    , 236, 344 P3d 497