Box v. Oregon State Police ( 2021 )
[…] fying the airport).
    On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court
    erred in applying apparent authority immunity on this
    record, because there is no “nexus” between the negligent
    conduct plaintiff alleged against the troopers and OSP and
    the statutes that the troopers and OSP supervisors purport-
    edly relied on for immunity.
    In response, defendant contends that apparent author-
    ity immunity defeats plaintiff’s negligence claim because the
    troopers were acting under a plausible interpretation of ORS
    161.239(1)(c) and (e), which authorize a police officer’s use of
    3
    ORS 30.265(6)(f) provides that public bodies and their officers, employees,
    and agents acting within the scope of their employment are immune from liabil-
    ity for
    “[a]ny claim arising out of an act done or omitted under apparent author-
    ity of a law, resolution, rule or regulation that is unconstitutional, invalid or
    inapplicable except to the extent that they would have been liable had the
    law, resolution, rule or regulation been constitutional, valid and applicable,
    unless such act was done or omitted in bad faith or with malice.”
    Cite as 
    311 Or App 348
     (2021)                                              365
    deadly force while making an arrest. As we understand it,
    defendant’s argument does not address a connection between
    the allegedly negligent conduct—the troopers’ and OSP’s pre-