State v. Bledsoe ( 2021 )
[…] McNally, 
    361 Or at 318, 321
    . Because
    “passive resistance” is undefined in the statute, the court
    looked to its “plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.” 
    Id. at 321
    . Finding the phrase to be a term of art, the court con-
    sulted both Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary and Black’s
    Law Dictionary, observing that the phrase has “the same
    meaning whether considered in a lay or a legal context.”
    
    Id. at 322
    . Under either definition, “passive resistance
    is opposition to an exertion of a government or occupying
    4
    ORS 162.247 provides that,
    “(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or
    parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a
    peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181A.355:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and pro-
    bation officer.
    “* * * * *
    “(3) This section does not apply in situations in which the person is
    engaging in:
    “(a) Activity that would constitute resisting arrest under ORS 162.315;
    or
    “(b) Passive resistance.”
    188                                                            State v. Bledsoe
    power—a refusal to cooperate with that government or occu-