A. J. T. v. Croft ( 2021 )
[…] sonably fears for her physical safety, and (3) that the respon-
    dent represents a credible threat to the petitioner’s safety or
    the safety of her child. ORS 107.716(3).1 Respondent takes
    the position that, “under either standard, * * * there must be
    proof of a continuing, credible threat to safety.” We under-
    stand respondent’s position to be that, under the current
    FAPA statutes, proof that respondent represents a continu-
    ing, credible threat to the safety of petitioner or her child
    is required both at the initial ex parte hearing under ORS
    107.718(1) and at any subsequent hearing requested by the
    respondent under ORS 107.716(3). We agree.
    1
    Previously, ORS 107.716(3) (2017) provided:
    “In a hearing held pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the
    court may cancel or change any order issued under ORS 107.718 and may
    assess against either party a reasonable attorney fee and such costs as may
    be incurred in the proceeding.”
    ORS 107.716(3) now provides:
    “In a hearing held pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section:
    “(a) The court may continue any order issued under ORS 107.718 if the
    court finds that:
    “(A) Abuse has occurred within the period specified in ORS 107.710(1);
    “(B) The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s physical safety;
    and
    “(C) The respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of
    the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.
    “(b) The court may cancel or change any order issued under ORS 107.718
    and may assess against either party a reasonable attorney fee and such costs
    as may be incurred in the proceeding.”
    Cite as 
    311 Or App 574
     (2021)                              577
    Respondent does not challenge the trial court’s find-
    ing that there was evidence to support the first element—
    past abuse. As to the second element, we note that, although