Dept. of Human Services v. F. J. M. ( 2021 )
[…] toward reunification.”
    Here, the juvenile court did not state explicitly
    whether it was relying on ORS 419B.337(2) or ORS 419B.387.
    The court’s statement that the psychological evaluation was
    “rationally related” would seem to key into ORS 419B.337(2).
    But the court also said that the psychological evaluation
    would be helpful in determining what “needs to be done,
    what can be done to assure that Father can keep the chil-
    dren safe and away from their mother,” which paraphrases
    the requirement set out in ORS 419B.387 (treatment can be
    ordered if the court “finds in an evidentiary hearing that
    treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the
    circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the
    parent to resume the care of the ward”). Understood in the
    context of the record and the juvenile court’s other findings,
    it is evident that the court was not authorizing a psycholog-
    ical evaluation as a tool to discover what types of training