Dept. of Human Services v. F. J. M. ( 2021 )
[…] to review de novo “only in exceptional cases”). The issue that
    we write to address on appeal presents the legal question
    whether the juvenile court’s determination complies with
    statutory requirements and this court’s case law delineating
    the circumstances under which a parent may be required to
    undergo a psychological evaluation. Dept. of Human Services
    v. D. R. D., 
    298 Or App 788
    , 791, 450 P3d 1022 (2019) (juve-
    nile court’s statutory authority to order a parent to submit
    to a psychological evaluation is a question of law).
    ORS 419B.387 provides:
    “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment
    or training is needed by a parent to correct the circum-
    stances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent
    to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the
    parent to participate in the treatment or training if the
    participation is in the ward’s best interests.”