State v. Phillips ( 2021 )
[…] tive measures that Cutsforth chose is assessed under the totality of the circum-
    stances at the time that he gave the order. See Madden, 
    363 Or at 719
     (explaining
    that the officer-safety doctrine requires evaluation of “whether the precautions
    taken were reasonable under the circumstances as they reasonably appeared at
    the time that the decision was made” (internal quotation marks omitted; empha-
    sis added)).
    Cite as 
    312 Or App 239
     (2021)                                                247
    and Pitcher’s duties, in violation of ORS 162.247(1)(a).3 In
    relevant part, ORS 162.247(1)(a) prohibits a person from
    “[i]ntentionally act[ing] in a manner that prevents, or
    attempts to prevent, a peace officer * * * from performing the
    lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person.”
    To attempt to prevent an officer from performing the officer’s
    lawful duties, a defendant must engage in a physical action
    that, although it does not completely stop officers from per-
    forming their lawful duties, nevertheless constitutes a sub-