State v. Macy ( 2021 )
[…] fees that the prosecutor mentioned and a $100 bench proba-
    tion supervision fee that is a general condition of probation
    under ORS 137.540(1)(a) and ORS 137.540(7). 
    Id. at 256-57
    .
    In other words, the trial court’s assumption of the “other
    obligations that [had] been outlined” adopted the state’s
    recommendation for the general conditions of probation in a
    DUII sentence, including the probation supervision fee. 
    Id.
    We acknowledge that trial courts sometimes speak in short
    hand at sentencing and adopt by specific reference a state’s
    3
    ORS 813.020(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that, when a person is con-
    victed of driving while under the influence of intoxicants, “the court shall require”
    the person to “[p]ay to the court the fee described under ORS 813.030 [providing
    for a $255 fee].” As we discuss below, that fee may be waived in full or part if the
    defendant is indigent. ORS 813.030.
    238                                             State v. Macy
    recommended sentence in a manner where the imposition