State v. Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] treat it as a predicate offense. We conclude, however, that
    defendant’s conviction for first-degree negligent driving
    under RCW 46.61.5249 did not fall within the provisions
    of ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), the statute that the state relies on
    in this appeal. Accordingly, the trial court erred in relying
    on defendant’s Washington conviction as a basis for perma-
    nently revoking defendant’s driving privileges.
    Before addressing that issue, we set out more com-
    pletely the license-revocation provision at issue in this case.
    As relevant here, ORS 809.235(1) provides:
    “(b) The court shall order that a person’s driving priv-
    ileges be permanently revoked if the person is convicted of
    felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants in
    violation of ORS 813.010 or if the person is convicted for a
    third or subsequent time of any of the following offenses in
    any combination:
    “(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants
    in violation of:
    3
    The relevant text of RCW 46.61.5249 is set out below. 312 Or App at 128.
    Cite as 
    312 Or App 117
     (2021)                                               123
    “(i) ORS 813.010;[4] or
    “(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010 in
    another jurisdiction.
    “(B) A driving under the influence of intoxicants
    offense in another jurisdiction that involved the impaired
    driving of a vehicle due to the use of intoxicating liquor,
    cannabis, a controlled substance, an inhalant or any com-
    bination thereof.
    “(C) A driving offense in another jurisdiction that
    involved operating a vehicle while having a blood alcohol
    content above that jurisdiction’s permissible blood alcohol
    content.”
    As framed by the trial court’s decision and the
    arguments on appeal, our primary analytical task in this
    case is to construe ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), and particularly to
    determine whether the Washington offense of first-degree
    negligent driving is, within the meaning of that provision,
    “[a] driving under the influence of intoxicants offense in
    another jurisdiction that involved the impaired driving of a
    vehicle due to the use of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a con-
    trolled substance, an inhalant or any combination thereof.”
    That question requires us to determine the meaning of both
    ORS 809.235(1)(b) and RCW 46.61.5249, and we review the
    trial court’s application of those provisions for legal error. See,
    e.g., Alfieri v. Solomon, 
    358 Or 383
    , 391, 365 P3d 99 (2015)