State v. Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] diversion programs); ORS 809.730 (allowing for a motor vehicle to be seized);
    ORS 813.430 (increasing the length of driving privilege suspension (1) related to
    refusal or failure of a breath or blood test and (2) before a hardship permit may
    issue).
    Cite as 
    312 Or App 117
     (2021)                                  137
    To qualify as a predicate offense under ORS
    809.235(1)(b)(B), defendant’s conviction for first-degree neg-
    ligent driving under RCW 46.61.5249 must have “involved”
    impaired driving due to the use of intoxicants. RCW
    46.61.5249 provides, in relevant part:
    “(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving in the
    first degree if he or she operates a motor vehicle in a man-
    ner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to
    endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of
    having consumed liquor or marijuana or any drug or exhib-
    its the effects of having inhaled or ingested any chemical,
    whether or not a legal substance, for its intoxicating or hal-
    lucinatory effects.
    “* * * * *
    “(2)   For the purposes of this section:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) ‘Exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor,
    marijuana, or any drug’ means that a person has the odor
    of liquor, marijuana, or any drug on his or her breath, or
    that by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coor-
    dination, or otherwise exhibits that he or she has consumed
    liquor, marijuana, or any drug, and either:
    “(i) Is in possession of or in close proximity to a con-
    tainer that has or recently had liquor, marijuana, or any
    drug in it; or
    “(ii) Is shown by other evidence to have recently con-
    sumed liquor, marijuana, or any drug.”
    In State v. Bosio, 107 Wash App 462, 465, 27 P3d
    636 (2001), the Washington Court of Appeals described neg-
    ligent driving in the first degree as follows:
    “To commit negligent driving in the first degree, a driver