State v. Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] because he had been convicted of impaired driving twice
    before, once in California and once in Washington. ORS
    809.235(1)(b). Defendant argues, and the majority agrees,
    that his license should not have been revoked because the
    Washington conviction does not qualify as a predicate
    offense under ORS 809.235. I respectfully disagree. In my
    136                                                      State v. Ramirez
    view, the Washington conviction is a predicate offense and
    defendant’s license was properly revoked.1
    ORS 809.235(1)(b)2 requires permanent revocation
    of driving privileges when
    “the person is convicted for a third or subsequent time of
    any of the following offenses in any combination:
    “(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants
    in violation of:
    “(i) ORS 813.010; or
    “(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010 in
    another jurisdiction.
    “(B) A driving under the influence of intoxicants
    offense in another jurisdiction that involved the impaired
    driving of a vehicle due to the use of intoxicating liquor,
    cannabis, a controlled substance, an inhalant or any com-
    bination thereof.
    “(C) A driving offense in another jurisdiction that
    involved operating a vehicle while having a blood alcohol
    content above that jurisdiction’s permissible blood alcohol
    content.”
    The relevant provision here is ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), which
    requires that the conviction be for an offense “that involved
    the impaired driving of a vehicle due to the use of intoxicat-
    ing liquor.” The question is whether defendant’s conviction
    under Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 46.61.5249 con-
    stitutes such a qualifying predicate offense. The majority
    concludes that it does not; I conclude that it does.
    1