State v. Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] Except as reflected in the above decisional law, we are aware of no legisla-
    tive history that might inform our understanding of ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B).
    8
    Because we ultimately conclude that the Washington offense at issue in
    this case did not satisfy the “due to” component of ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), we need
    not separately determine whether what must be “impaired” due to the person’s
    use of intoxicants is the driver, the driving, or both.
    128                                                        State v. Ramirez
    offense of first-degree negligent driving, RCW 46.61.5249,
    satisfies that requirement.
    As with our examination of ORS 809.235, we begin
    by considering the text of RCW 46.61.5249, which provides,
    in relevant part:
    “(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving in the
    first degree if he or she operates a motor vehicle in a man-
    ner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to
    endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of
    having consumed liquor or marijuana or any drug * * *.
    “* * * * *
    “(2)   For the purposes of this section:
    “(a) ‘Negligent’ means the failure to exercise ordi-
    nary care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably
    careful person would not do under the same or similar
    circumstances or the failure to do something that a rea-
    sonably careful person would do under the same or similar
    circumstances.
    “(b) ‘Exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor,
    marijuana, or any drug’ means that a person has the odor of
    liquor, marijuana, or any drug on his or her breath, or that
    by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordi-
    nation, or otherwise exhibits that he or she has consumed
    liquor, marijuana, or any drug, and either:
    “(i) Is in possession of or in close proximity to a con-
    tainer that has or recently had liquor, marijuana, or any
    drug in it; or
    “(ii) Is shown by other evidence to have recently con-
    sumed liquor, marijuana, or any drug.”
    RCW 46.61.5249 (emphases added).
    On its face, it is difficult to see how, if at all,
    Washington’s negligent-driving offense requires proof of a
    causal relationship between a person’s use of an intoxicant