State v. Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] See,
    e.g., Alfieri v. Solomon, 
    358 Or 383
    , 391, 365 P3d 99 (2015)
    (reviewing for legal error trial court actions that turned on
    proper interpretation of a statute). In performing that task,
    we rely, in part, on the interpretive framework set out by
    the Supreme Court in State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72
    206 P3d 1042 (2009) (evaluating statutory text in context,
    considering any helpful legislative history, and turning to
    canons of construction when necessary), and, to the degree
    4
    Oregon’s DUII statute, ORS 813.010, provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of
    intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
    “(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the per-
    son as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person * * *;
    “(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled
    substance or an inhalant; or