State v. Perez-Salas ( 2021 )
[…] on the first-degree burglary charge. Specifically, defendant
    contends that his sister’s locked bedroom in a single-family
    home is not a separate “building” or “dwelling” for purposes
    of the burglary statutes, and, therefore, the evidence was
    insufficient to convict him of that charge. We disagree and,
    accordingly, affirm.
    To provide context for the dispute, we begin with
    the applicable statutes. As relevant here, a person commits
    first-degree burglary, a Class A felony, “if the person vio-
    lates ORS 164.215 [second-degree burglary] and the build-
    ing is a dwelling.” ORS 164.225(1), (2). Second-degree bur-
    glary, which is a Class C felony, in turn, is committed “if
    the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with
    intent to commit a crime therein.” ORS 164.215(1), (2). ORS
    164.205 provides, for purposes of those statutes, definitions
    of the terms “building” and “dwelling”:
    “(1) ‘Building,’ in addition to its ordinary meaning,
    includes any booth, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other struc-